2001 State Championships Cairns

Results of the 2001 Queensland Police Service Rugby League Association Annual State Championships held at Cazaly’s Australian Rules Football Ground, Cairns from the 14th to the 18th of May 2001.

Carnival run on a win/loss for and against system. If teams finished even on the points table, they were split by most wins/losses/draws, if still even, they were split by for and against. Bottom 4 teams go into the Plate Draw after 2 rounds.

Day One – Tuesday 15/5/01

Game 1 – 1pm

Cairns Marlins 28 (Dave Raymond, Nick O’Brien, Dennis Jai, Matt Smith, Tony Law tries; Matt Smith 2, Andrew Sherrington, Nick O’Brien goals) defeated Townsville Hornets 16 (Alec Swenson 2, Dave Radford tries; Willie Morganson 2 goals). Scrums: Townsville 9-4. Penalties: Townsville 6-5. First Scorer: Dave Raymond (Cairns). Half-time: Cairns 16-10. Goalkickers: Cairns – Andrew Sherrington 1/2, Matt Smith 2/2, Nick O’Brien 1/2; Townsville – Peter Coleman 0/1, Willie Morganson 2/2. Referee: Steve McReight. Touch Judges: Roger Lowe and Peter MacAlpine. Man of the Match: Wayne Conners (Cairns).

Game 2 – 2pm

Gold Coast 22 (Matt Howard 2, Paul Anoleck, Matt Ward tries; Ian Williamson 3 goals) defeated Southern Boars 12 (Scott Jackson, Daniel Cook, Charlie Brown tries). Scrums: Gold Coast 3-1. Penalties: Gold Coast 9-7. First Scorer: Scott Jackson (Southern Boars). Half-time: Gold Coast 6-4. Goalkickers: Gold Coast – Ian Williamson 3/4; Southern Boars – Grant Boorman 0/3. Referee: Mick Flannery. Touch Judges: Peter MacAlpine and Mick Fuller. Man of the Match: Matt Howard (Gold Coast).

Game 3 – 3pm

FNQ United 32 (Nawia Namoa 2, Bevan Walsh, Ray Pai Pai, Graeme Finn, Barry Nona tries; George Nona 4 goals) defeated Logan City Vikings 10 (Nathan Baker, Michael Sleight tries; Dion Readman goal). Scrums: FNQ United 6-4. Penalties: Logan City 7-1. First Scorer: Nawia Namoa (FNQ United). Half-time: FNQ United 22-10. Goalkickers: FNQ United – George Nona 4/4, Cyril Pau 0/1; Logan City – Dion Readman 1/2. Referee: Roger Lowe. Touch Judges: Mick Flannery and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Jim Ahmat (FNQ United).

Game 4 – 4pm

Brisbane Bulldogs 34 (Jason Malthouse 2, Peter Ryan, Karl Innes, Aaron White, Glenn Peatling tries; Andrew Ayers 5 goals) defeated Central Qld Bushpigs 12 (Gerry Doyle, Ben Richards tries; Brian McKean, Luke Peachey goals). Scrums: CQ 5-1. Penalties: 3-3. First Scorer: Gerry Doyle (CQ). Half-time: Brisbane 18-12. Goalkickers: Brisbane – Andrew Ayers 5/6; CQ – Brian McKean 1/1, Luke Peachey 1/1. Referee: Paul Brown. Touch Judges: Mick Flannery and Peter MacAlpine. Man of the Match: Grant Benson (Brisbane).

Game 5 – 5pm

Wide Bay Whales 22 (Scott Breen, Ivan Groves, John Perry, Craig Cormie, Ian Johnson tries; Vinnie Terare goal) defeated Mount Isa Mongrels 0. Scrums: Wide Bay 7-6. Penalties: Wide Bay 2-0. First Scorer: Scott Breen (Wide Bay). Half-time: Wide Bay 8-0. Goalkickers: Wide Bay – Simon Leavers 0/2, Mick Spring 0/2, Vinnie Terare 1/1. Referee: Mick Inman. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Peter MacAlpine. Man of the Match: Selwyn Button (Wide Bay).

Table after Day 1

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

-/+

Wide Bay Whales

1

1

22

0

+22

Brisbane Bulldogs

1

1

34

12

+22

FNQ United

1

1

32

10

+22

Cairns Marlins

1

1

28

16

+12

Gold Coast

1

1

22

12

+10

Southern Boars

1

1

12

22

-10

Townsville Hornets

1

1

16

28

-12

Logan City Vikings

1

1

10

32

-22

CQ Bushpigs

1

1

12

34

-22

Mount Isa Mongrels

1

1

0

22

-22

Day Two – Wednesday 16/5/01

Game 1 – 1pm

Logan City Vikings 26 (Brett Watson, Mick Thiesfield, Shannon Stirling, Gary Watts, Travis Zealey tries; Dion Readman 3 goals) defeated Mount Isa Mongrels 10 (Geoff Anderson, Ben Palmer tries; Geoff Anderson goal). Scrums: Logan City 11-2. Penalties: Logan City 4-0. First Scorer: Geoff Anderson (Mount Isa). Half-time: 6-6. Goalkickers: Logan City – Dion Readman 3/4; Mount Isa – Geoff Anderson 1/1. Referee: Peter MacAlpine. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Roger Lowe. Man of the Match: Dion Readman (Logan City).

Game 2 – 2pm

Central Qld Bushpigs 38 (Paul White 3, Gerry Doyle 2, Ben Richards, Jason Hopgood tries; Brian McKean 2, Luke Peachey, Paul White, Les Tatnell goals) defeated Townsville Hornets 8 (Dave Goode, Willie Morganson tries). Scrums: Central Qld 8-5. Penalties: Townsville 5-0. First Scorer: Paul White (Central Qld). Half-time: Central Qld 18-4. Goalkickers: Central Qld – Brian McKean 2/3, Luke Peachey 1/2, Paul White 1/1, Les Tatnell 1/1; Townsville – Willie Morganson 0/2. Referee: Roger Lowe. Touch Judges: Nick O’Brien and Paul Sodhi. Man of the Match: Paul White (Central Qld).

Game 3 – 3pm

Wide Bay Whales 32 (Guy Harvey 2, Ron Watson, Scott Breen, Shane Rinaldi, Selwyn Button tries; Mick Spring 2, Simon Leavers 2 goals) defeated Southern Boars 10 (Scott Jackson, Shane Milham tries; Bill Randle goal). Scrums: Southern Boars 5-4. Penalties: Wide Bay 7-4. First Scorer: Ron Watson (Wide Bay). Half-time: Wide Bay 14-10. Goalkickers: Wide Bay – Mick Spring 2/3, Simon Leavers 2/2; Southern Boars – Trevor Hunter 0/1, Bill Randle 1/1. Referee: Mick Flannery. Touch Judges: Nick O’Brien and Peter MacAlpine. Man of the Match: Guy Harvey (Wide Bay).

Game 4 – 4pm

Brisbane Bulldogs 18 (Mark Malthouse, Glen Campbell, Jason Malthouse, Grant Benson tries; Cian Jacobs goal) defeated Gold Coast 6 (Tim Henderson try; Luke Peachey goal). Scrums: Brisbane 8-2. Penalties: Gold Coast 4-2. First Scorer: Mark Malthouse (Brisbane). Half-time: Brisbane 10-0. Goalkickers: Brisbane – Cian Jacobs 1/2, Jason Malthouse 0/2; Gold Coast – Luke Peachey 1/1. Referee: Steve McReight. Touch Judges: Roger Lowe and Paul Brown. Man of the Match: Cian Jacobs (Brisbane).

Game 5 – 5pm

Cairns Marlins 14 (Wayne Connors, Lockie Smithers, Dave Raymond tries; Darren Shadlow goal) defeated FNQ United 8 (Nawia Namoa, Graeme Finn tries). Scrums: Cairns 7-1. Penalties: Cairns 7-5. First Scorer: Wayne Connors (Cairns). Half-time: Cairns 6-0. Goalkickers: Cairns – Darren Shadlow 1/1, Matt Smith 0/1, Wayne Connors 0/1; FNQ United – George Nona 0/1. Referee: Paul Brown. Touch Judges: Roger Lowe and Mick Flannery. Man of the Match: Lockie Smithers (Cairns).

Table after Day 2

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

-/+

State Championship Draw

             
Wide Bay Whales

2

2

54

10

+44

Brisbane Bulldogs

2

2

52

18

+34

Cairns Marlins

2

2

42

24

+18

FNQ United

2

1

1

40

24

+16

Gold Coast

2

1

1

28

30

-2

Southern Boars

2

2

44

32

-12

Plate Draw

             
CQ Bushpigs

2

1

1

50

42

+8

Logan City Vikings

2

1

1

36

42

-6

Mount Isa Mongrels

2

2

10

48

-38

Townsville Hornets

2

2

24

66

-42

Day 3 – Friday 18/5/01

Plate Final – 2pm

Central Qld Bushpigs 22 (Luke Peachey, Paul White, Brian McKean, Ben Richards, Gerry Doyle tries; Brian McKean goal) defeated Logan City Vikings 4 (Mark Gleeson try). Scrums: 3-3. Penalties: Logan City 4-2. First Scorer: Luke Peachey (Central Qld). Half-time: Central Qld 10-0. Goalkickers: Central Qld – Brian McKean 1/4, Luke Peachey 0/1; Logan City – Dion Readman 0/1. Referee: Roger Lowe. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Peter MacAlpine. Man of the Match: Royce Devlin (Central Qld).

State Championship Final – 3pm

Brisbane Bulldogs 30 (Jason Malthouse, Stephen Madeo, Mark Malthouse, Karl Innes, Craig McDonald, Glen Roche tries; Andrew Ayres 2, Glen Roche goals) defeated Wide Bay Whales 4 (Guy Hinze try). Scrums: Brisbane 9-5. Penalties: Wide Bay 4-2. First Scorer: Jason Malthouse (Brisbane). Half-time: Brisbane 16-4. Goalkickers: Brisbane – Andrew Ayres 2/5, Glen Roche 1/1; Wide Bay – Simon Leavers 0/1. Referee: Paul Brown. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Peter MacAlpine. Man of the Match: Glen Roche (Brisbane).

Final Standings

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

-/+

State Champions

             
Brisbane Bulldogs

3

3

64

16

+48

Wide Bay Whales

3

2

1

58

40

+18

Cairns Marlins

2

2

42

24

+18

FNQ United

2

2

40

24

+16

Gold Coast

2

1

1

28

30

-2

Southern Boars

2

2

44

32

-12

Plate Champions

             
CQ Bushpigs

3

2

1

72

46

+26

Logan City Vikings

3

1

2

40

64

-24

Mount Isa Mongrels

2

2

10

48

-38

Townsville Hornets

2

2

24

66

-42

Top Point Scorers

 

Top Try Scorers

 

Tries

Goals

FG

Pts

   

Tries

Paul White(CQ)

4

1

18

  Paul White (CQ)

4

Jason Malthouse (Brisbane)

4

16

  Jason Malthouse (Brisbane)

4

Gerry Doyle (CQ)

4

16

  Gerry Doyle (CQ)

4

Andrew Ayres (Brisbane)

7

14

  Nawia Namoa (FNQ)

3

Nawia Namoa (FNQ)

3

12

  Ben Richards (CQ)

3

Ben Richards (CQ)

3

12

  Guy Harvey (Wide Bay)

2

Brian McKean (CQ)

1

4

12

  Scott Breen (Wide Bay)

2

Luke Peachey (CQ)

1

4

12

  Dave Raymond (Cairns)

2

Guy Harvey (Wide Bay)

2

8

  Alec Swenson (Townsville)

2

Scott Breen (Wide Bay)

2

8

  Matt Howard (Gold Coast)

2

Dave Raymond (Cairns)

2

8

  Karl Innes (Brisbane)

2

Alec Swenson (Townsville)

2

8

  Mark Malthouse (Brisbane)

2

Matt Howard (Gold Coast)

2

8

  Graeme Finn (FNQ)

2

Matt Smith (Cairns)

1

2

8

     
George Nona (FNQ)

4

8

     
Dion Readman (Logan City)

4

8

     

Player of the Carnival – Grant Benson (Brisbane Bulldogs)

Sciacca
Crimsafe
POLICE-HEALTH
Police Health & Rec Club