2002 State Championships Brisbane

Results of the 2002 Queensland Police Service Rugby League Association Annual State Championships held at Langland’s Park, Mains Rd, Coorparoo from the 14th to the 17th of May 2002.

Carnival run on a points system with 4 points awarded for a win, 2 points for a draw and 0 points for a loss. A bonus point is awarded to any team that scores 4 tries or more and a bonus point if you lose by 8 points or less. Teams equal on points are separated by for and against.

Day One – Tuesday 14/5/02

Game 1 – 11.30am

Brisbane Barbarians 20 (Ashley Purvey 2, Russel Broad, Mark Draper tries; Steve Nelson 2 goals) drew with Far Northern Marlins 20 (Laurie Nona 2, Joseph Mene, Barry Nona tries; Justin Crawley 2 goals). Scrums: Far Northern Marlins 11-9. Penalties: 2-2 all. First Scorer: Laurie Nona (Far Northern Marlins). Half-time: Brisbane Barbarians 10-4. Goalkickers: Brisbane Barbarians – Steve Nelson 2/2, Ashley Purvey 0/3; Far Northern Marlins – Justin Crawley 2/2, Nick O’Brien 0/1, Cyril Pau 0/1. Referee: Steve McReight. Touch Judges: Mick Fuller and Jason Tennant. Man of the Match: Barry Nona (Far Northern Marlins).

Game 2 – 12.45pm

Logan City Vikings 20 (Damien DeBritt, Ian Frame, Mark Gleeson, Paul Miers tries; Damien DeBritt, Danny Nixon-Smith goals) drew with Wide Bay Crocs 20 (Ashley Brown 2, Victor Alberts, Mark Prendergast tries; Ray VanDanbosch, Simon Leavers goals). Scrums: 6 all. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 7-2. First Scorer: Damien DeBritt (Logan City Vikings). Half-time: Logan City 10-8. Goalkickers: Logan City Vikings – Damien DeBritt 1/2, Danny Nixon-Smith 1/2 ; Wide Bay Crocs – Ray VanDanbosch 1/2, Simon Leavers 1/2 . Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Mick Fuller and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Paul Miers (Logan City Vikings).

Game 3 – 2pm

Brisbane Bulldogs 50 (Cian Jacobs 3, Aaron White 2, Karl Innes, Moses Nelliman, Grant Benson, Graham Finn, Mick Neiland tries; Cian Jacobs, Andrew Ayres, Grant Benson, Aaron White, Jamie Ogden goals) defeated Central Qld Razorbacks 12 (Ben Wiltshire 2 tries; Mark Kickbush, Dave Barron goals). Scrums: Central Qld Razorbacks 8-3. Penalties: Brisbane Bulldogs 5-3. First Scorer: Cian Jacobs (Brisbane Bulldogs). Half-time: Brisbane Bulldogs 24-6. Goalkickers: Brisbane Bulldogs – Cian Jacobs 1/1, Wayne Butcher 0/2, Andrew Ayres 1/2, Grant Benson 1/1, Aaron White 1/1, Jamie Ogden 1/3; Central Qld Razorbacks – Mark Kickbush 1/1, Dave Barron 1/1. Referee: Paul Coolwell. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Murray Croft (Brisbane Bulldogs).

Game 4 – 3.15pm

Southern Boars 48 (Grant Boorman 2, Brock Shayler 2, Shannon Renouf 2, Scott Howard, Danny Cook, Greg Burton, Warren Baker tries; Grant Boorman 4 goals) defeated Townsville Wasps 8 (Chris Smith, Alec Svenson tries). Scrums: Southern Boars 4-3. Penalties: Townsville Wasps 5-2. First Scorer: Scott Howard (Southern Boars). Half-time: Southern Boars 32-4. Goalkickers: Southern Boars – Grant Boorman 4/9; Townsville Wasps – Dave Radford 0/1, Simon Leavers 0/1. Referee: Mick Fuller. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Brock Shayler (Southern Boars).

Game 5 – 4.30pm

Gold Coast Gropers 44 (Simon Buxton 2, Paul Anoleck 2, Scott Allen 2, Bob James, Peter Martinez, Morrie Fatnowna tries; Kevin Roy 2, Ben Brouwer 2 goals) defeated Mount Isa Mongrels 6 (Jason Kitto try; Daniel Nikas goal). Scrums: 5 all. Penalties: Mount Isa Mongrels 4-2. First Scorer: Simon Buxton (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 24-6. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Nigel Koy 2/4, Ben Brouwer 2/2, Sean Chapman 0/2, Morrie Fatnowna 0/1; Mount Isa Mongrels – Daniel Nikas 1/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Paul Coolwell and Mick Fuller. Man of the Match: Simon Buxton (Gold Coast Gropers).

Table after Day 1

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

-/+

Points

Southern Boars

1

1

48

8

+40

5

Brisbane Bulldogs

1

1

50

12

+38

5

Gold Coast Gropers

1

1

44

6

+38

5

Far Northern Marlins

1

1

20

20

0

3

Brisbane Barbarians

1

1

20

20

0

3

Wide Bay Crocs

1

1

20

20

0

3

Logan City Vikings

1

1

20

20

0

3

Mount Isa Mongrels

1

1

6

44

-38

0

CQ Razorbacks

1

1

12

50

-38

0

Townsville Wasps

1

1

8

48

-40

0

Day Two – Wednesday 15/5/02

Game 1 – 11.30am

Brisbane Barbarians 26 (Francis Renouf, Ashley Purvey, Mick Sparry, Richard Monaei, Mark Draper tries; Steve Nelson 2, Ashley Purvey goals) defeated Southern Boars 18 (Shane Milham, Scott Howard, Tom Armitt, Brock Shayler tries; Shane Milham goal). Scrums: Brisbane Barbarians 9-6. Penalties: Southern Boars 5-1. First Scorer: Shane Milham (Southern Boars). Half-time: Southern Boars 12-6. Goalkickers: Brisbane Barbarians – Steve Nelson 2/2, Ashley Purvey 1/2, Francis Renouf 0/1; Southern Boars – Shane Milham 1/1, Grant Boorman 0/2, Craig Mackay 0/1. Referee: Mick Fuller. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Mick Sparry (Brisbane Barbarians).

Game 2 – 2pm

Brisbane Bulldogs 42 (Aaron White 3, Ross Murray, Karl Innes, Graham Finn, Moses Nelliman, Wayne Butcher tries; Jamie Ogden 5 goals) defeated Townsville Wasps 0. Scrums: Townsville Wasps 6-1. Penalties: Townsville Wasps 5-1. First Scorer: Ross Murray (Brisbane Bulldogs). Half-time: Brisbane Bulldogs 14-0. Goalkickers: Brisbane Bulldogs – Jamie Ogden 5/6, Cian Jacobs 0/1, Murray Croft 0/1. Referee: Paul Coolwell. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Aaron White (Brisbane Bulldogs).

Game 3 – 2pm

Gold Coast Gropers 10 (Simon Buxton, Jeff Polkinghorn tries; Kevin Roy goal) defeated Logan City Vikings 4 (Nathan Baker try). Scrums: 4 all. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 10-0. First Scorer: Simon Buxton (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 6-0. Goalkickers: Gold Coast – Kevin Roy 1/2; Logan City Vikings – Danny Nixon-Smith 0/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Mark Wright and Jon Lewis. Man of the Match: Paul Anoleck (Gold Coast Gropers).

Game 4 – 3.15pm

Far Northern Marlins 38 (Tony Bani 3, Barry Nona 2, Tony Anderson, Steven Harris tries; Todd Dodson 5 goals) defeated Wide Bay Crocs 10 (Andy Bauer, Ashley Brown tries; Bruce Graydon goal). Scrums: Far Northern Marlins 6-4. Penalties: Wide Bay Crocs 4-1. First Scorer: Barry Nona (Far Northern Marlins). Half-time: Far Northern Marlins 20-0. Goalkickers: Far Northern Marlins – Todd Dodson 5/7; Wide Bay Crocs – Bruce Graydon 1/1, Ray VanDenbosch 0/1. Referee: Steve McReight. Touch Judges: Ian Wightman and Murray Croft. Man of the Match: Tony Bani (Far Northern Marlins).

Game 5 – 4.30pm

Mount Isa Mongrels 20 (Dan Nikas, Mick Spring, Nathan Hester, Jason Kitto tries; Dan Nikas, Travis Zealey goals) defeated Central Qld Razorbacks 10 (Carl Burgoyne, Robert Barron tries; Mark Kickbush goal). Scrums: Central Qld Razorbacks 6-4. Penalties: Central Qld Razorbacks 4-1. First Scorer: Dan Nikas (Mount Isa Mongrels). Half-time: 6 all. Goalkickers: Mount Isa Mongrels – Dan Nikas 1/1, Travis Zealey 1/2, Adrian Massingham 0/1 ; Central Qld Razorbacks – Mark Kickbush 1/2. Referee: Paul Coolwell. Touch Judges: Paul Anoleck and Andrew Ayres. Man of the Match: Dan Nikas (Mount Isa Mongrels).

Table after Day 2

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

-/+

Points

Brisbane Bulldogs

2

2

92

12

+80

10

Gold Coast Gropers

2

2

54

10

+44

9

Far Northern Marlins

2

1

1

58

30

+28

8

Brisbane Barbarians

2

1

1

46

38

+8

8

Southern Boars

2

1

1

38

46

-8

7

Mount Isa Mongrels

2

1

1

26

54

-28

5

Logan City Vikings

2

1

1

24

30

-6

4

Wide Bay Crocs

2

1

1

30

58

-28

3

CQ Razorbacks

2

2

22

70

-48

0

Townsville Wasps

2

2

8

90

-82

0

Day 3 – Friday 17/5/02

Plate Final – 2.30pm

Brisbane Barbarians 24 (Kyle McKelvey, Lee Muntz, Ashley Purvey, Mark Draper, Francis Renouf tries; Steve Nelson, Francis Renouf goals) defeated Far Northern Marlins 18 (Barry Nona, Lock Smithers, Darrin McGilveray, Mick Dwyer tries; Todd Dodson goal). Scrums: Brisbane Barbarians 7-6. Penalties: Far Northern Marlins 6-3. First Scorer: Barry Nona (Far Northern Marlins). Half-time: Brisbane Barbarians 18-4. Goalkickers: Brisbane Barbarians – Steve Nelson 1/1, Francis Renouf 1/1, Ashley Purvey 0/3; Far Northern Marlins – Todd Dodson 1/4. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Mick Dwyer (Far Northern Marlins).

State Championship Final – 4pm

Brisbane Bulldogs 16 (Graham Finn, Stephen Madeo, Ross Murray tries; Jamie Ogden, Wayne Butcher goals) defeated Gold Coast Gropers 4 (Morrie Fatnowna try). Scrums: Brisbane Bulldogs 9-6. Penalties: Gold Coast Gropers 7-6. First Scorer: Graham Finn (Brisbane Bulldogs). Half-time: Brisbane Bulldogs 10-0. Goalkickers: Brisbane Bulldogs – Jamie Ogden 1/2, Wayne Butcher 1/1, Cian Jacobs 0/1; Gold Coast Gropers – Ben Brouwer 0/1. Referee: Mick Fuller. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Ross Murray (Brisbane Bulldogs).

Final Standings

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

-/+

Points

State Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brisbane Bulldogs

3

3

108

16

+92

14

Gold Coast Gropers

3

2

1

58

26

+32

9

Plate Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brisbane Barbarians

3

2

1

70

56

+14

13

Far Northern Marlins

3

1

1

1

76

54

+22

10

Southern Boars

2

1

1

38

46

-8

7

Mount Isa Mongrels

2

1

1

26

54

-28

5

Logan City Vikings

2

1

1

30

24

-6

4

Wide Bay Crocs

2

1

1

30

58

-28

3

CQ Razorbacks

2

2

22

70

-48

0

Townsville Wasps

2

2

8

90

-82

0

Top Point Scorers

 

Top Try Scorers

 

Tries

Goals

FG

Pts

 

 

Tries

Aaron White (Brisbane)

5

1

22

  Aaron White (Brisbane)

5

Ash Purvey (Barbarians)

4

1

18

  Barry Nona (Far Northern)

4

Barry Nona (Far Northern)

4

16

  Ash Purvey (Barbarians)

4

Grant Boorman (Southern)

2

4

16

  Tony Bani (Far Northern)

3

Cian Jacobs (Brisbane)

3

1

14

  Ashley Brown (Wide Bay)

3

Jamie Ogden (Brisbane)

7

14

  Cian Jacobs (Brisbane)

3

Brock Shayler (Southern)

3

15

  Simon Buxton (Gold Coast)

3

Simon Buxton (Gold Coast)

3

12

  Brock Shayler (Southern)

3

Ashley Brown (Wide Bay)

3

12

  Graham Finn (Brisbane)

3

Tony Bani (Far Northern)

3

12

  Shannon Renouf (Southern)

2

Graham Finn (Brisbane)

3

12

  Paul Anoleck (Gold Coast)

2

Todd Dodson (Far Northern)

6

12

  Scott Allen (Gold Coast)

2

Francis Renouf (Barbarians)

2

1

10

  Laurie Nona (Far Northern)

2

Steve Nelson (Barbarians)

5

10

  Ben Wiltshire (CQ)

2

Dan Nikas (Mount Isa)

1

2

8

  Jason Kitto (Mount Isa)

2

 

 

 

 

 

  Grant Boorman (Southern)

2

 

 

 

 

 

  Scott Howard (Southern)

2

 

 

 

 

 

  Maurie Fatnowna (Gold Coast)

2

 

 

 

 

 

  Mark Draper (Barbarians)

2

 

 

 

 

 

  Ross Murrey (Brisbane)

2

 

 

 

 

 

  Francis Renouf (Barbarians)

2

Sciacca
Crimsafe
POLICE-HEALTH
Police Health & Rec Club