2003 State Championships Rockhampton

Results of the 2003 Queensland Police Service Rugby League Association Annual State Championships held at Brothers Rugby League Football Club, Mains Rd, Rockhampton from the 7th to the 11th of April 2003.

Carnival run on a points system with 2 points awarded for a win, 1 point for a draw and 0 points for a loss. Teams selected on a ‘winners play losers’ basis after the first round. Teams equal on points are separated by for and against.

Day One – Monday 7/4/03

Game 1 – 1.00pm

Brisbane Barbarians 24 (Mark Draper 2, Trant Lucas, Richard Moneai, Shane Goode tries; Matthew Bond 2 goals) defeated Logan City Vikings 10 (Todd Zealey, Mick Thiesfield tries; Adam Oliphant goal). Scrums: Logan City Vikings 1-0. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 4-2. First Scorer: Mark Draper (Brisbane Barbarians). Half-time: Brisbane Barbarians 16-4. Goalkickers: Brisbane Barbarians – Matthew Bond 2/5; Logan City Vikings – Adam Oliphant 1/2. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Mark Draper (Brisbane Barbarians).

Game 2 – 2.00pm

Gold Coast Gropers 30 (Nathan Antonick 2, Matt Ward, Robbie Smith, Paul Anoleck, Todd Maguire tries; Kev Roy, Paul Anoleck, Nathan Antonick goals) defeated Wide Bay Crocs 6 (Mark Prendergast try; Simon Leavers goal). Scrums: Gold Coast Gropers 6-5. Penalties: Wide Bay Crocs 3-0. First Scorer: Matt Ward (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 16-0. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Kev Roy 1/3, Paul Anoleck 1/1, Nathan Antonick 1/2 ; Wide Bay Crocs – Simon Leavers 1/1 . Referee: Alicia NewHan. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Jason Tennant. Man of the Match: Nathan Antonick (Gold Coast Gropers).

Game 3 – 3.00pm

Cairns Marlins 12 (Andrew Merchant, Ricky Dodds tries; Wayne Connors 2 goals) defeated Southern Boars 4 (Jonathon Colouhoun try). Scrums: Southern Boars 5-1. Penalties: Cairns Marlins 6-3. First Scorer: Andrew Merchant (Cairns Marlins). Half-time: Cairns Marlins 6-0. Goalkickers: Cairns Marlins – Wayne Connors 2/2; Southern Boars – Jonathon Colouhoun 0/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Paul Coolwell and Jeff Polkinghorne. Man of the Match: Michael Dwyer (Cairns Marlins).

Game 4 – 4.00pm

Central Qld Razorbacks 38 (John Doyle 3, Todd Brandon 2, Mark Kickbusch, Gerry Doyle tries; John Doyle 2, Mark Kickbusch 3 goals) defeated Northern Region 0. Scrums: Central Qld Razorbacks 3-2. Penalties: Central Qld Razorbacks 1-0. First Scorer: John Doyle (Central Qld Razorbacks). Half-time: Central Qld Razorbacks 8-0. Goalkickers: Central Qld Razorbacks – John Doyle 2/4, Mark Kickbusch 3/3. Referee: Alicia NewHan. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Mark Kickbusch (Central Qld Razorbacks).

Game 5 – 5.00pm

Brisbane Bulldogs 26 (Andrew Ayres, Samuel McInerney, Sonny Wortley, Ashley Purvey, Brian Nugent, Grant Boorman tries; Samuel McInerney 3 goals) defeated Torres Strait Island Warriors 6 (Michael Bani try; Crossfield Yellub goal). Scrums: Brisbane Bulldogs 3-1. Penalties: Torres Strait Island Warriors 3-2. First Scorer: Andrew Ayres (Brisbane Bulldogs). Half-time: Brisbane Bulldogs 4-0. Goalkickers: Brisbane Bulldogs – Samuel McInerney 3/3, Wayne Butcher 0/1, Grant Boorman 0/1; Torres Strait Island Warriors – Crossfield Yellub 1/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Wayne Connors and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Andrew Ayres (Brisbane Bulldogs).

Table after Day 1

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

-/+

Points

CQ Razorbacks

1

1

38

0

+38

2

Gold Coast Gropers

1

1

30

6

+24

2

Brisbane Bulldogs

1

1

26

6

+20

2

Brisbane Barbarians

1

1

24

10

+14

2

Cairns Marlins

1

1

12

4

+8

2

Southern Boars

1

1

4

12

-8

0

Logan City Vikings

1

1

10

24

-14

0

TI Warriors

1

1

6

26

-20

0

Wide Bay Crocs

1

1

6

30

-24

0

Northern Region

1

1

0

38

-38

0

Day Two – Tuesday 8/4/03

Game 1 – 1.00pm

Gold Coast Gropers 34 (Nathan Antonick 2, Jason Allard 2, Robbie Smith, Paul Anoleck tries; Nathan Antonick 2, Robbie Smith, Jason Allard, Benn Brouwer goals) defeated Logan City Vikings 0. Scrums: 2 all. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 4-1. First Scorer: Nathan Antonick (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 12-0. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Nathan Antonick 2/2, Ben Brouwer 1/2, Robbie Smith 1/1, Jason Allard 1/1. Referee: Paul Coolwell. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Larry Body. Man of the Match: Ben Brouwer (Gold Coast Gropers).

Game 2 – 2.00pm

Wide Bay Crocs 12 (Adam Pascoe, Mick Polit tries; Simon Leavers 2 goals) defeated Cairns Marlins 4 (Tony Bani try). Scrums: Cairns Marlins 8-4. Penalties: Wide Bay Crocs 1-0. First Scorer: Tony Bani (Cairns Marlins). Half-time: Cairns Marlins 4-0. Goalkickers: Wide Bay Crocs – Simon Leavers 2/2; Cairns Marlins – Wayne Connors 0/1. Referee: Alicia Newhan. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Wayne Connors (Cairns Marlins).

Game 3 – 3.00pm

Brisbane Barbarians 16 (Trent Lucas 2, Noel O’Rourke tries; Matthew Bond 2 goals) defeated Northern Region 6 (Adrian Massingham try; Adrian Massingham goal). Scrums: 4 all. Penalties: Northern Region 5-0. First Scorer: Trent Lucas (Brisbane Barbarians). Half-time: Brisbane Barbarians 10-0. Goalkickers: Brisbane Barbarians – Matthew Bond 2/3; Northern Region – Adrian Massingham 1/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Ashley Purvey. Man of the Match: Andrew Dodd (Brisbane Barbarians).

Game 4 – 4.00pm

Central Qld Razorbacks 14 (Daniel Dennis 2, John Doyle tries; Mark Kickbusch goal) defeated Torres Strait Island Warriors 12 (Walter Pabai, Nawia Namoa, Trevor Cook tries). Scrums: Central Qld Razorbacks 4-2. Penalties: 2 all. First Scorer: Walter Pabai (Torres Strait Island Warriors). Half-time: Torres Strait Island Warriors 8-4. Goalkickers: Central Qld Razorbacks – Mark Kickbusch 1/2, Gerry Doyle 0/1; Torres Strait Island Warriors – Walter Pabai 0/1, Crossfield Yellub 0/1, Trevor Cook 0/1. Referee: Alicia Newhan. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Jason Tennant. Man of the Match: Gerry Doyle (Central Qld Razorbacks).

Game 5 – 5.00pm

Brisbane Bulldogs 40 (Cian Jacobs 2, Sonny Wortley 2, Lyle McKelvie, Andrew Ayres, Ashley Purvey tries; Wayne Butcher 6 goals) defeated Southern Boars 6 (Scott Howard try; Steve Watkins goal). Scrums: Southern Boars 1-0. Penalties: 2 all. First Scorer: Lyle McKelvie (Brisbane Bulldogs). Half-time: Brisbane Bulldogs 24-0. Goalkickers: Brisbane Bulldogs – Wayne Butcher 6/7; Southern Boars – Steve Watkins 1/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Grant Boorman (Brisbane Bulldogs).

Table after Day 2

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

-/+

Points

Gold Coast Gropers

2

2

64

6

+58

4

Brisbane Bulldogs

2

2

66

12

+54

4

CQ Razorbacks

2

2

52

12

+40

4

Brisbane Barbarians

2

2

40

16

+24

4

Cairns Marlins

2

1

1

16

16

0

2

Wide Bay Crocs

2

1

1

18

34

-16

2

TI Warriors

2

2

18

40

-22

0

Southern Boars

2

2

10

52

-42

0

Northern Region

2

2

6

54

-48

0

Logan City Vikings

2

2

10

58

-48

0

Day Three – Wednesday 9/4/03

Game 1 – 11.00am

Northern Region 16 (Jason Kitto 2, Craig Cutts, Vernon Corporal tries) drew with Cairns Marlins 16 (Andrew Merchant 2, Paul Austin, Darren McGilvrey tries). Scrums: Northern Region 3-0. Penalties: 0 all. First Scorer: Craig Cutts (Northern Region). Half-time: 8 all. Goalkickers: Northern Region – Dave Radford 0/2; Cairns Marlins – Alicia Newhan 0/1. Referee: Alicia Newhan. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Jason Tennant. Man of the Match: Dave Radford (Northern Region).

Game 2 – 12.00pm

Torres Strait Island Warriors 30 (Guy Nona 2, Walter Pabai, Nawia Namoa, Tony Bani, Michael Bani tries; Guy Nona, Bernard Mouga, Trevor Cook goals) defeated Southern Boars 16 (Trevor Hunter, Vernon Corporal, Warren Baker tries; Steve Watkins, Ian Leavers goals). Scrums: 2 all. Penalties: Southern Boars 2-0. First Scorer: Guy Nona (Torres Strait Island Warriors). Half-time: Torres Strait Island Warriors 14-6. Goalkickers: Torres Strait Island Warriors – Trevor Cook 1/3, Bernard Mouga 1/2, Guy Nona 1/1; Southern Boars – Steve Watkins 1/1, Ian Leavers 1/2. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Andrew Merchant and Dave Radford. Man of the Match: Trevor Cook (Torres Strait Island Warriors).

Game 3 – 1.00pm

Gold Coast Gropers 18 (Jon Kent, Ryan Clark, John Mahoney tries; Nathan Antonick 3 goals) defeated Brisbane Barbarians 0. Scrums: Gold Coast Gropers 4-2. Penalties: Gold Coast Gropers 7-0. First Scorer: Jon Kent (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: 0 all. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Nathan Antonick 3/3. Referee: Alicia Newhan. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Jason Tennant. Man of the Match: Nathan Antonick (Gold Coast Gropers).

Game 4 – 2.00pm

Wide Bay Crocs 14 (Brad Inskip 2, Nathan Antonick tries; Mick Spring goal) defeated Brisbane Bulldogs 8 (Sonny Wortley 2 tries). Scrums: Brisbane Bulldogs 4-3. Penalties: Brisbane Bulldogs 5-0. First Scorer: Brad Inskip (Wide Bay Crocs). Half-time: Wide Bay Crocs 10-4. Goalkickers: Wide Bay Crocs – Mick Spring 1/2, Simon Leavers 0/1; Brisbane Bulldogs – Wayne Butcher 0/1, Grant Boorman 0/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Paul Coolwell and Vinnie Terare. Man of the Match: Paul Hart (Wide Bay Crocs).

Game 5 – 3.00pm

Central Qld Razorbacks 26 (Daniel Powell, Mark Kickbusch, John Doyle, Todd Brandon, Ben Wiltshire tries; John Doyle 3 goals) defeated Logan City Vikings 0. Scrums: Central Qld Razorbacks 4-2. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 7-1. First Scorer: Daniel Powell (Central Qld Razorbacks). Half-time: Central Qld Razorbacks 10-0. Goalkickers: Central Qld Razorbacks – John Doyle 3/4, Mark Kickbusch 0/1. Referee: Paul Coolwell. Touch Judges: Brad Williams and Peter Hewett. Man of the Match: High Stanley (Central Qld Razorbacks).

Table after Day 3

 

Played 

 Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

-/+

Points

Gold Coast Gropers

3

3

82

6

+76

6

CQ Razorbacks

3

3

78

12

+66

6

Brisbane Bulldogs

3

2

1

74

26

+48

4

Brisbane Barbarians

3

2

1

40

34

+6

4

Wide Bay Crocs

3

2

1

32

42

-10

4

Cairns Marlins

3

1

1

1

34

34

0

3

TI Warriors

3

1

2

48

46

+2

2

Northern Region

3

2

1

22

70

-48

1

Southern Boars

3

3

26

82

-56

0

Logan City Vikings

3

3

10

84

-74

0

Day 4 – Friday 11/4/01

Plate Final – 3.30pm

Brisbane Barbarians 18 (Matthew Bond 2, Mal Stebbings tries; Matthew Bond 3 goals) defeated Brisbane Bulldogs 16 (Andrew Ayres, Ricky Dodds, Grant Boorman tries; Wayne Butcher 2 goals). Scrums: Brisbane Bulldogs 1-0. Penalties: Brisbane Bulldogs 5-4. First Scorer: Mal Stebbings (Brisbane Barbarians). Half-time: Brisbane Barbarians 18-10. Goalkickers: Brisbane Barbarians – Matthew Bond 3/3; Brisbane Bulldogs – Wayne Butcher 2/3. Referee: Alicia Newhan. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Matthew Bond (Brisbane Barbarians).

State Championship Final – 4.30pm

Central Qld Razorbacks 9 (John Doyle, Todd Brandon tries; Hugh Stanley field goal) defeated Gold Coast Gropers 8 (Paul Anoleck, Brad Inskip tries). Scrums: Gold Coast Gropers 6-5. Penalties: Gold Coast Gropers 6-3. First Scorer: John Doyle (Central Qld Razorbacks). Half-time: 8 all. Goalkickers: Central Qld Razorbacks – Mark Kickbusch 0/2; Gold Coast Gropers – Nathan Antonick 0/2, Kev Roy 0/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Alicia Newhan and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Bob James (Gold Coast Gropers).

Final Standings

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

-/+

Points

STATE CHAMPIONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CQ Razorbacks

4

4

87

20

+67

8

Gold Coast Gropers

4

3

1

90

15

+75

6

PLATE CHAMPIONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brisbane Barbarians

4

3

1

58

50

+8

6

Brisbane Bulldogs

4

2

2

90

44

+46

4

Wide Bay Crocs

3

2

1

32

42

-10

4

Cairns Marlins

3

1

1

1

34

34

0

3

TI Warriors

3

1

2

48

46

+2

2

Northern Region

3

2

1

22

70

-48

1

Southern Boars

3

3

26

82

-56

0

Logan City Vikings

3

3

10

84

-74

0

Top Point Scorers

 

Top Try Scorers

 

Tries

Goals

FG

Pts

 

 

Tries

John Doyle (CQ)

6

5

34

  John Doyle (CQ)

6

Nathan Antonick (Gold Coast)

5

6

32

  Nathan Antonick (Gold Coast)

5

Matt Bond (Barbarians)

2

7

22

  Sonny Wortley (Brisbane)

5

Sonny Wortley (Brisbane)

5

20

  Todd Brandon (CQ)

4

Todd Brandon (CQ)

4

16

  Paul Anoleck (Gold Coast)

3

Mark Kickbusch (CQ)

2

4

16

  Trent Lucas (Barbarians)

3

Wayne Butcher (Brisbane)

8

16

  Andrew Ayres (Brisbane)

3

Paul Anoleck (Gold Coast)

3

1

14

  Brad Inskip (Wide Bay)

3

Trent Lucas (Barbarians)

3

12

  Andrew Merchant (Cairns)

3

Andrew Ayres (Brisbane)

3

12

  Matt Bond (Barbarians)

2

Brad Inskip (Wide Bay)

3

12

  Mark Kickbusch (CQ)

2

Andrew Merchant (Cairns)

3

12

  Robbie Smith (Gold Coast)

2

Robbie Smith (Gold Coast)

2

1

10

  Jason Allard (Gold Coast)

2

Jason Allard (Gold Coast)

2

1

10

  Guy Nona (TI)

2

Guy Nona (TI)

2

1

10

  Jason Kitto (Northern)

2

Samuel McInerney (Brisbane)

1

3

10

  Cian Jacobs (Brisbane)

2

            Michael Bani (TI)

2

 

 

 

 

 

  Vernon Corporal (Northern)

2

 

 

 

 

 

  Nawia Namoa (TI)

2

 

 

 

 

 

  Daniel Dennis (CQ)

2

 

 

 

 

 

  Ash Purvey (Brisbane)

2

Sciacca
Crimsafe
POLICE-HEALTH
Police Health & Rec Club