2004 State Championships Gold Coast

Results of the 2004 Queensland Police Service Rugby League Association Annual State Championships held at Runaway Bay Rugby League Football Club, Morala Ave, Runaway Bay from the 26th to the 30th of April 2004.

Carnival run on a points system with 4 points awarded for a win, 2 points for a draw and 0 points for a loss. A bonus point is awarded to any team that scores 4 tries or more and a bonus point if you lose by 8 points or less. Teams equal on points are separated by for and against.

Day One – Monday 26/4/04

Game 1 – 12.00pm

Central Qld Razorbacks 26 (Charlie Morganson 2, George Fennemore, Simon Barclay, Chris Klein tries; Wayne Butcher 3 goals) defeated Cairns Marlins 22 (Aaron Haseman 3, Steve Howlett tries; Aaron Howlett 3 goals). Scrums: 3 all. Penalties: 4 all. First Scorer: Charlie Morganson (Central Qld Razorbacks). Half-time: Central Qld Razorbacks 12-6. Goalkickers: Central Qld Razorbacks – Wayne Butcher 3/5; Cairns Marlins – Aaron Haseman 3/4. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Alicia Newhan and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Adrian Bailey (Cairns Marlins).

Game 2 – 1.00pm

Logan City Vikings 32 (Brad Sernig 2, Fletcher Mason, Paul Miers, Whetu Maewera, Chris Rawlins tries; Brad Sernig 4 goals) defeated Southern Boars 10 (Charlie Brown, Scott Howard tries; Lincoln Carolan goal). Scrums: Logan City Vikings 7-3. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 5-0. First Scorer: Brad Sernig (Logan City Vikings). Half-time: Logan City Vikings 22-0. Goalkickers: Logan City Vikings – Brad Sernig 4/6; Southern Boars – Lincoln Carolan 1/2. Referee: Dane Kapernick. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Jason Tennant. Man of the Match: Paul Miers (Logan City Vikings).

Game 3 – 2.00pm

Brisbane Bulldogs 24 (Mark Kickbusch, Zeb Kyle, Jason Orman, Rhett Tronc tries; Paul O’Brien 3, Ash Purvey goals) defeated Brisbane Barbarians 18 (Dillon Fatialofa, Richard Monae, Brad Doolan tries; Matt Bond 3 goals). Scrums: Brisbane Barbarians 10-3. Penalties: Brisbane Barbarians 3-2. First Scorer: Mark Kickbusch (Brisbane Bulldogs). Half-time: Brisbane Bulldogs 12-6. Goalkickers: Brisbane Bulldogs – Paul O’Brien 3/3, Ash Purvey 1/1; Brisbane Barbarians – Matt Bond 3/3. Referee: Alicia Newhan. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Dane Kapernick. Man of the Match: Rhett Tronc (Brisbane Bulldogs).

Final Standings

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

-/+

 Bonus

Points

State Champions

                   
Gold Coast Gropers

4

4

120

16

+104

4

20

CQ Razorbacks

4

3

1

76

72

+4

3

15

Plate Champions

                 
Cairns Marlins

4

3

1

88

56

+32

4

16

Logan City Vikings

3

2

1

1

94

26

+68

3

15

Brisbane Bulldogs

2

1

1

1

36

44

-8

1

9

Wide Bay Crocs

2

1

1

1

26

38

-12

1

9

Southern Boars

3

3

38

70

-32

2

2

Brisbane Barbarians

3

3

30

78

-48

1

1

Mount Isa Mongrels

3

3

10

118

-108

0

0

Game 4 – 3.00pm

Gold Coast Gropers 46 (Sean Chapman 2, Nathan Antonick 2, Ben Richards, Matt Ward, Craig Cutts, Ben Brouwer tries; Sean Chapman 5, Brett Keys, Ben Brouwer goals) defeated Mount Isa Mongrels 0. Scrums: 3 all. Penalties: Mount Isa Mongrels 7-1. First Scorer: Sean Chapman (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 16-0. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Sean Chapman 5/6, Brett Keys 1/1, Ben Brouwer 1/1. Referee: Paul Coolwell. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Nathan Antonick (Gold Coast Gropers).

Table after Day 1

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

-/+

Bonus

Points

Gold Coast Gropers

1

1

46

0

+46

1

5

Logan City Vikings

1

1

32

10

+22

1

5

Brisbane Bulldogs

1

1

24

18

+6

1

5

CQ Razorbacks

1

1

26

22

+4

1

5

Wide Bay Crocs

1

0

0

4

Cairns Marlins

1

1

22

26

-4

2

2

Brisbane Barbarians

1

1

18

24

-6

1

1

Southern Boars

1

1

10

32

-22

0

0

Mount Isa Mongrels

1

1

0

46

-46

0

0

Day Two – Tuesday 27/4/04

Game 1 – 12.00pm

Gold Coast Gropers 20 (Adam Hankinson, Craig Cutts, Paul Anoleck, Nigel Bull tries; Sean Chapman 2 goals) defeated Southern Boars 12 (Scott Jackson, Leo Lahey, Paul Jones tries). Scrums: Gold Coast Gropers 5-4. Penalties: Gold Coast Gropers 4-2. First Scorer: Scott Jackson (Southern Boars). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 10-8. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Sean Chapman 2/2; Southern Boars – Leo Lahey 0/2, Charlie Brown 0/1. Referee: Andrew Merchant. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Jason Tennant. Man of the Match: Ben Richards (Gold Coast Gropers).

Game 2 – 1.00pm

Wide Bay Crocs 26 (Vinnie Terrare, Simon Taylor, Glen Peatling, Mark McGrath tries; Adrian Massingham 5 goals) defeated Brisbane Bulldogs 12 (Paul O’Brien 2 tries; Paul O’Brien, Ashley Purvey goals). Scrums: Brisbane Bulldogs 3-2. Penalties: 2 all. First Scorer: Paul O’Brien (Brisbane Bulldogs). Half-time: Brisbane Bulldogs 12-6. Goalkickers: Wide Bay Crocs – Adrian Massingham 5/5; Brisbane Bulldogs – Paul O’Brien 1/1, Ashley Purvey 1/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Andrew Merchant and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Michael Polit (Wide Bay Crocs).

Game 3 – 2.00pm

Central Qld Razorbacks 28 (George Fennemore 2, Charlie Morganson, Ben Richards, Simon Barclay tries; Wayne Butcher 3, George Fennemore goals) defeated Brisbane Barbarians 6 (Ashley Purvey try; Matt Bond goal). Scrums: 5 all. Penalties: Brisbane Barbarians 2-1. First Scorer: Charlie Morganson (Central Qld Razorbacks). Half-time: 6 all. Goalkickers: Central Qld Razorbacks – Wayne Butcher 3/3, George Fennemore 1/1, Simon Barclay 0/1; Brisbane Barbarians – Matthew Bond 1/1. Referee: Dane Kapernick. Touch Judges: Paul Coolwell and Alicia Newhan. Man of the Match: George Fennemore (Central Qld Razorbacks).

Game 4 – 3.00pm

Cairns Marlins 24 (Steven Howlett 2, Ross Alexander, David Borrowdale, Ricky Dodds tries; Aaron Haseman 2 goals) defeated Mount Isa Mongrels 10 (Bill McIntyre, Ben Wiltshire tries; Ben Wiltshire goal). Scrums: Mount Isa Mongrels 2-1. Penalties: Mount Isa Mongrels 4-2. First Scorer: Steven Howlett (Cairns Marlins). Half-time: Cairns Marlins 8-0. Goalkickers: Cairns Marlins – Aaron Haseman 2/4; Mount Isa Mongrels – Ben Wiltshire 1/1, Murray Ferguson 0/1. Referee: Alicia Newhan. Touch Judges: Andrew Merchant and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Matt Kennedy (Cairns Marlins).

Table after Day 2

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

-/+

 Bonus

Points

Gold Coast Gropers

2

2

66

12

+54

2

10

CQ Razorbacks

2

2

54

28

+26

2

10

Logan City Vikings

1

1

1

32

10

+22

1

9

Wide Bay Crocs

1

1

1

26

12

+14

1

9

Cairns Marlins

2

1

1

46

36

+10

3

7

Brisbane Bulldogs

2

1

1

36

44

-8

1

5

Brisbane Barbarians

2

2

24

52

-28

1

1

Southern Boars

2

2

22

52

-30

1

1

Mount Isa Mongrels

2

2

10

70

-60

0

0

Day Three – Wednesday 28/4/04

Rest Day

Day Four – Thursday 29/4/04

Game 1 – 12.00pm

Logan City Vikings 48 (Paul Meirs 2, Brad Sernig, Justin Harold, Michael Thiesfield, Paul Wilmott, Peter Trago, Todd Zealey tries; Brad Sernig 8 goals) defeated Mount Isa Mongrels 0. Scrums: Mount Isa Mongrels 4-0. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 3-2. First Scorer: Paul Meirs (Logan City Vikings). Half-time: Logan City Vikings 36-0. Goalkickers: Logan City Vikings – Brad Sernig 8/9. Referee: Alicia Newhan. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Trevor O’Neil (Logan City Vikings).

Game 2 – 1.00pm

Cairns Marlins 26 (Barry Nona 3, Craig Roberts, Darren McGilvray tries; Matt Kennedy 2, Paul Austin goals) defeated Brisbane Barbarians 6 (Cian Jacobs try; Cian Jacobs Goal). Scrums: Cairns Marlins 3-2. Penalties: Brisbane Barbarians 6-0. First Scorer: Barry Nona (Cairns Marlins). Half-time: Cairns Marlins 10-6. Goalkickers: Cairns Marlins – Barry Nona 0/1, Tony Bani 0/1, Matt Kennedy 2/2, Paul Austin 1/1; Brisbane Barbarians – Cian Jacobs 1/1. Referee: Paul Coolwell. Touch Judges: Alicia Newhan and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Darren McGilvray (Cairns Marlins).

Game 3 – 2.00pm

Central Qld Razorbacks 18 (Ben Wiltshire 2, Damien Harmon 2 tries; Wayne Butcher goal) defeated Southern Boars 16 (Dane Sheraton, Adam Pearson, Charlie Brown tries; Lincoln Carolan 2 goals). Scrums: Central Qld Razorbacks 3-2. Penalties: Southern Boars 4-3. First Scorer: Dane Sheraton (Southern Boars). Half-time: Central Qld Razorbacks 14-6. Goalkickers: Central Qld Razorbacks – Wayne Butcher 1/4; Southern Boars – Lincoln Carolan 2/3. Referee: Andrew Merchant. Touch Judges: Paul Coolwell and Jason Tennant. Man of the Match: Damien Harmon (Central Qld Razorbacks).

Game 4 – 3.00pm

Gold Coast Gropers 26 (Tod Maguire, Raydon Qwackawoot, Nathan Antonick, Dave Salmon, Dean Anderson tries; Sean Chapman 3 goals) defeated Wide Bay Crocs 0. Scrums: Wide Bay Crocs 12-10. Penalties: Wide Bay Crocs 5-1. First Scorer: Todd Maguire (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 16-0. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Sean Chapman 3/5. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Bob James (Gold Coast Gropers).

Table after Day 4

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

-/+

Bonus

Points

Gold Coast Gropers

3

3

92

12

+80

3

15

CQ Razorbacks

3

3

72

44

+28

3

15

Logan City Vikings

2

2

1

80

10

+70

2

14

Cairns Marlins

3

2

1

72

42

+30

4

12

Brisbane Bulldogs

2

1

1

1

36

44

-8

1

9

Wide Bay Crocs

2

1

1

1

26

38

-12

1

9

Southern Boars

3

3

38

70

-32

2

2

Brisbane Barbarians

3

3

30

78

-48

1

1

Mount Isa Mongrels

3

3

10

118

-108

0

0

Day 5 – Friday 30/4/04

Plate Final – 3.30pm

Cairns Marlins 16 (Matt Kennedy, Craig Brooks, Ashley Purvey tries; Craig Brooks 2 goals) defeated Logan City Vikings 14 (Paul Fletcher 2, Brad Sernig tries; Brad Sernig goal). Scrums: Logan City Vikings 3-2. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 4-3. First Scorer: Matt Kennedy (Cairns Marlins). Half-time: Logan City Vikings 10-6. Goalkickers: Cairns Marlins – Craig Brooks 2/3; Logan City Vikings – Brad Sernig 1/4. Referee: Alicia Newhan. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Grant Boorman (Cairns Marlins).

State Championship Final – 4.30pm

Gold Coast Gropers 28 (Nathan Antonick 2, Dave Salmon, Ben Brouwer, Matt Ward tries; Sean Chapman 4 goals) defeated Central Qld Razorbacks 4 (Ben Wiltshire try). Scrums: Central Qld Razorbacks 5-3. Penalties: Central Qld Razorbacks 7-3. First Scorer: Nathan Antonick (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 16-4. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Sean Chapman 4/5; Central Qld Razorbacks – Wayne Butcher 0/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Paul Anoleck (Gold Coast Gropers).

Final Standings

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

-/+

 Bonus

Points

State Champions

                   
Gold Coast Gropers

4

4

120

16

+104

4

20

CQ Razorbacks

4

3

1

76

72

+4

3

15

Plate Champions

                 
Cairns Marlins

4

3

1

88

56

+32

4

16

Logan City Vikings

3

2

1

1

94

26

+68

3

15

Brisbane Bulldogs

2

1

1

1

36

44

-8

1

9

Wide Bay Crocs

2

1

1

1

26

38

-12

1

9

Southern Boars

3

3

38

70

-32

2

2

Brisbane Barbarians

3

3

30

78

-48

1

1

Mount Isa Mongrels

3

3

10

118

-108

0

0

Top Point Scorers

 

Top Try Scorers

 

Tries

Goals

FG

Pts

   

Tries

Brad Sernig (Logan City)

4

13

42

  Nathan Antonick (Gold Coast)

5

Sean Chapman (Gold Coast)

2

14

36

  Ben Wiltshire (CQ)

4

Aaron Haseman (Cairns)

3

5

22

  Brad Serbig (Logan City)

4

Nathan Antonick (Gold Coast)

5

20

  Steve Howlett (Cairns)

3

Ben Wiltshire (CQ)

4

1

18

  Charlie Morganson (CQ)

3

Wayne Butcher (CQ)

7

14

  George Fennemore (CQ)

3

Paul O’Brien (Brisbane)

2

3

14

  Aaron Haseman (Cairns)

3

George Fennemore (CQ)

3

1

14

  Paul Meirs (Logan City)

3

Steve Howlett (Cairns)

3

1

14

  Barry Nona (Cairns)

3

Ash Purvey (Brisbane)

2

2

12

  Charlie Brown (Southern)

2

Paul Meirs (Logan City)

3

12

  Leo Lahey (Southern)

2

Barry Nona (Cairns)

3

12

  Simon Barclay (CQ)

2

Charlie Morganson (CQ)

3

12

  Dave Salmon (Gold Coast)

2

Adrian Massingham (Wide Bay)

5

10

  Ben Brouwer (Gold Coast)

2

Matt Bond (Barbarians)

4

8

  Matt Ward (Gold Coast)

2

Matt Kennedy (Cairns)

1

2

8

  Damien Harmon (CQ)

2

Craig Brooks (Cairns)

1

2

8

  Craig Cutts (Gold Coast)

2

            Ben Richards (Gold Coast)

2

            Paul Fletcher (Logan City)

2

Player of the Carnival – Ben Brouwer (Gold Coast)

Sciacca
Crimsafe
POLICE-HEALTH
Police Health & Rec Club