2005 State Championships Mount Isa

Results of the 2005 Queensland Police Service Rugby LeagueAssociation Annual State Championships held at Townies Leagues Club, Mount Isa from the 9th to the 13th of May 2005.

Carnival run on a for and against basis with 2 points awarded for a win, 1 point for a draw and 0 points for a loss. Teams separated into State Championship semi-finals and the Plate Final draw after the first 2 rounds. Team 1 plays team 4 and team 2 plays team 3 in State Championship semi-finals and top 2 teams in Plate draw to play in Plate final after 3rd round.

Day One – Monday 9/5/05

Game 1 – 2.00pm

Central Qld Razorbacks 22 (Charlie Morganson, George Fennemore, Damien Harman, Butch Fatnowna tries; Eamon Bailey 3 goals) defeated Wide Bay Crocs 12 (Dave Healey, Dan Nikas tries; Simon Leavers 2 goals). Scrums: Wide Bay Crocs 9-4. Penalties: Wide Bay Crocs 3-1. First Scorer: Charlie Morganson (Central Qld Razorbacks). Half-time: Wide Bay Crocs 6-4. Goalkickers: Central Qld Razorbacks – Eamon Bailey 3/4; Wide Bay Crocs – Simon Leavers 2/2. Referee: Steve McReight. Touch Judges: Kam Kenny and Jason Tennant. Man of the Match: Mick Polit (Wide Bay Crocs).

Game 2 – 3.00pm

Mount Isa Mongrels 20 (Jeff Anderson 2, Brendan Marshall, Warren Hess tries; Jeff Anderson, Brendan Marshall goals) defeated Gold Coast Gropers 10 (Jon Kent, Ben Brouwer tries; Grant Boorman goal). Scrums: Mount Isa Mongrels 4-2. Penalties: Mount Isa Mongrels 3-1. First Scorer: Jeff Anderson (Mount Isa Mongrels). Half-time: Mount Isa Mongrels 6-0. Goalkickers: Mount Isa Mongrels – Jeff Anderson 1/2, Brendan Marshall 1/2; Gold Coast Gropers – Grant Boorman 1/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Tom Dawson. Man of the Match: Cian Jacobs (Mount Isa Mongrels).

Game 3 – 4.00pm

Townsville Wasps 22 (Jay Notaro 2, Jason Orman 2, John Buttigieg tries; Ben Rauter goal) defeated Southern Boars 6 (Brad Williams try; Anthony Moynihan goal). Scrums: Townsville Wasps 7-5. Penalties: Townsville Wasps 5-3. First Scorer: John Buttigeig (Townsille Wasps). Half-time: Townsville Wasps 18-0. Goalkickers: Townsville Wasps – Ben Rauter 1/5; Southern Boars – Anthony Moynihan 1/1. Referee: Tom Dawson. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Kam Kenny. Man of the Match: Ben Rauter (Townsville Wasps).

Game 4 – 5.00pm

FNQ Warriors 36 (Jerry Waruke 3, Guyai Nona, Bali Mannings, Tony Bani, Donald Banu tries; Guyai Nona 2, Wally Pabai 2 goals) defeated Logan City Vikings 4. Scrums: FNQ Warriors 4-0. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 8-2. First Scorer: Paul Meirs (Logan City Vikings). Half-time: FNQ Warriors 16-4. Goalkickers: FNQ Warriors – Guyai Nona 2/3, Wally Pabai 2/3, Liam Deloy 0/1; Brad Serbig 0/1. Referee: Kam Kenny. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Tom Dawson. Man of the Match: Guyai Nona (FNQ Warriors).

Brisbane Bulldogs – Bye.

Table after Day 1

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

-/+

Points

FNQ Warriors

1

1

36

4

+32

2

Townsville Wasps

1

1

22

6

+16

2

CQ Razorbacks

1

1

22

12

+10

2

Mount Isa Mongrels

1

1

20

10

+10

2

Brisbane Bulldogs

1

0

2

Wide Bay Crocs

1

1

10

22

-10

0

Gold Coast Gropers

1

1

22

12

-10

0

Southern Boars

1

1

6

22

-16

0

Logan City Vikings

1

1

4

36

-32

0

Day Two – Tuesday 10/5/05

Game 1 – 2.00pm 

Townsville Wasps 22 (Dave Hudson 3, Naps Namok tries; Dave Hudson 3 goals) defeated Brisbane Bulldogs 14 (Ash Purvey, Russell Mundy, Dave Sammons tries; Grant Boorman goal). Scrums: Townsville Wasps 9-3. Penalties: Brisbane Bulldogs 5-3. First Scorer: Ash Purvey (Brisbane Bulldogs). Half-time: Townsville Wasps 12-10. Goalkickers: Townsville Wasps – Dave Hudson 3/4; Brisbane Bulldogs – Grant Boorman 1/2. Referee: Kam Kenny. Touch Judges: Tom Dawson and Jason Tennant. Man of the Match: John Buttigeig (Townsville Wasps).

Game 2 – 3.00pm

Mount Isa Mongrels 30 (Jeff Anderson, Simon Tayler, Brendan Marshall, Cian Jacobs, Wayne Blackman tries; Jeff Anderson 5 goals) defeated Wide Bay Crocs 12 (Glen Peatling, Dan Nikas tries; Simon Leavers 2 goals). Scrums: Wide Bay Crocs 5-3. Penalties: Wide Bay Crocs 4-1. First Scorer: Glen Peatling (Wide Bay Crocs). Half-time: 6 all. Goalkickers: Mount Isa Mongrels – Jeff Anderson 5/5; Wide Bay Crocs – Simon Leavers 2/2. Referee: Tom Dawson. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Kam Kenny. Man of the Match: Cian Jacobs (Mount Isa Mongrels).

Game 3 – 4.00pm

FNQ Warriors 22 (Mighty Banu 2, Lama Ahmat, Wally Banu tries; Guyai Nona 3 goals) defeated Gold Coast Gropers 20 (Grant Boorman, Ash Purvey, Tim Futyma, Ryan Clarke tries; Ash Purvey 2 goals). Scrums: Gold Coast Gropers 6-4. Penalties: Gold Coast Gropers 5-4. First Scorer: Grant Boorman (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 10-6. Goalkickers: FNQ Warriors – Guyai Nona 3/3, Wally Banu 0/1; Gold Coast Gropers – Ash Purvey 2/4. Referee: Steve McReight. Touch Judges: Tom Dawson and Jason Tennant. Man of the Match: Tony Bani (FNQ Warriors).

Game 4 – 5.00pm

Central Qld Razorbacks 18 (Andrew Sewell, Eamon Bailey, Ben Wiltshire, Quentin Klein tries; Eamon Bailey goal) defeated Southern Boars 4 (Brad Williams try). Scrums: Central Qld Razorbacks 4-4. Penalties: Southern Boars 9-2. First Scorer: Andrew Sewell (Central Qld Razorbacks). Half-time: Central Qld Razorbacks 10-0. Goalkickers: Central Qld Razorbacks – Eamon Bailey 1/3, Butch Fatnowna 0/1; Southern Boars – Anthony Moynihan 0/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Kam Kenny and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Eamon Bailey (Central Qld Razorbacks).

Logan City Vikings – Bye

Table after Day 2

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

-/+

Points

FNQ Warriors

2

2

58

24

+34

4

Mount Isa Mongrels

2

2

50

22

+28

4

CQ Razorbacks

2

2

40

16

+24

4

Townsville Wasps

2

2

44

20

+24

4

Brisbane Bulldogs

1

1

1

14

22

-8

2

Logan City Vikings

1

1

1

4

36

-32

2

Gold Coast Gropers

2

2

42

34

-8

0

Wide Bay Crocs

2

2

22

52

-30

0

Southern Boars

2

2

10

40

-30

0

Day Three – Wednesday 11/5/05

Rest Day

Day Four – Thursday 12/5/05

Game 1 – 2.00pm – Plate – 1st Semi-Final

Wide Bay Crocs 34 (Rudy Pecchia 2, Ben Sawden 2, Charlie Brown, Peter McKellar tries; Rudy Pecchia 4, Darryl Avery goals) defeated Brisbane Bulldogs 10 (Brian Nugent, Karl Innes tries; Grant Boorman goal). Scrums: Brisbane Bulldogs 7-5. Penalties: Brisbane Bulldogs 3-2. First Scorer: Charlie Brown (Wide Bay Crocs). Half-time: Wide Bay Crocs 10-0. Goalkickers: Wide Bay Crocs – Rudy Pecchia 4/4, Darryl Avery 1/2; Brisbane Bulldogs – Grant Boorman 1/2. Referee: Steve McReight. Touch Judges: Tom Dawson and Kam Kenny. Man of the Match: Mick Phelan (Wide Bay Crocs).

Game 2 – 3.00pm – Plate – 2nd Semi-Final

Gold Coast Gropers 28 (Jon Kent 2, Jason Orman, Darryl Avery, Adam Hankinson tries; Russell Mundy 2, Mick Duff, Dean Anderson goals) defeated Logan City Vikings 10 (Paul Meirs 2 tries; Brad Sernig goal). Scrums: Gold Coast Gropers 6-3. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 3-2. First Scorer: Jon Kent (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 10-0. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Russell Mundy 2/2, Mick Duff 1/1, Dean Anderson 1/1, Grant Boorman 0/1; Logan City Vikings – Brad Sernig 1/2. Referee: Tom Dawson. Touch Judges: Kam Kenny and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Jon Kent (Gold Coast Gropers).

Game 3 – 4.00pm – State Championship – 1st Semi-Final

Mount Isa Mongrels 20 (Brendan Marshall 2, Warren Hess, Wayne Blackman tries; Jeff Anderson 2 goals) defeated Central Qld Razorbacks 16 (Eamon Bailey, Butch Fatnowna, George Fennemore tries; Eamon Bailey 2 goals). Scrums: Mount Isa Mongrels 5-4. Penalties: Mount Isa Mongrels 6-5. First Scorer: Eamon Bailey (Central Qld Razorbacks). Half-time: Central Qld Razorbacks 10-4. Goalkickers: Mount Isa Mongrels – Jeff Anderson 2/4; Central Qld Razorbacks – Eamon Bailey 2/3. Referee: Kam Kenny. Touch Judges: Steve Mcreight and Jason Tennant. Man of the Match: Brendan Marshall (Mount Isa Mongrels).

Game 4 – 5.00pm – State Championship – 2nd Semi-Final

FNQ Warriors 16 (Jerry Waruki, George Fennemore, Bradley Pabai tries; Guyai Nona, Mighty Banu goals) defeated Townsville Wasps 12 (Brad Lemmon, John Buttigieg tries; Dave Hudson 2 goals). Scrums: Townsville Wasps 8-6. Penalties: FNQ Warriors 6-3. First Scorer: Brad Lemmon (Townsville Wasps). Half-time: 6 all. Goalkickers: FNQ Warriors – Guyai Nona 1/2, Mighty Banu 1/1; Townsville Wasps – Dave Hudson 2/2. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Tom Dawson and Kam Kenny. Man of the Match: Ben Rauter (Townsville Wasps).

Southern Boars – Bye

Table after Day 4

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

-/+

Points

FNQ WARRIORS

3

3

74

36

+38

6

MOUNT ISA MONGRELS

3

3

70

38

+32

6

CQ Razorbacks

3

2

1

56

36

+20

4

Townsville Wasps

3

2

1

56

36

+20

4

GOLD COAST GROPERS

3

1

2

60

44

+16

2

WIDE BAY CROCS

3

1

2

56

62

-6

2

Southern Boars

3

2

1

10

40

-30

2

Brisbane Bulldogs

3

2

1

24

56

-32

2

Logan City Vikings

3

2

1

14

64

-50

2

Day 5 – Friday 13/5/05

Plate Final – 3.00pm

Wide Bay Crocs 28 (Rudy Pecchia 2, Nev Dargan, Vinnie Terare, Graeme Finn tries; Rudy Pecchia 3, Peter Brack goals) defeated Gold Coast Gropers 14 (Charlie Brown, Chris Stewart, Peter McKellar tries; Brad Sernig goal). Scrums: Wide Bay Crocs 6-1. Penalties: Wide Bay Crocs 3-2. First Scorer: Charlie Brown (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Wide Bay Crocs 16-10. Goalkickers: Wide Bay Crocs – Rudy Pecchia 3/3, Peter Brack 1/1, Darryl Avery 0/1; Gold Coast Gropers – Brad Sernig 1/3. Referee: Kam Kenny. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Tom Dawson. Man of the Match: Charlie Brown (Gold Coast Gropers).

State Championship Final – 4.00pm

FNQ Warriors 38 (Bradley Pabai 2, Sam Nona, Tony Bani, Wrench Mau, Tim Daniels, Guyai Nona tries; Mighty Banu 4, Lama Ahmat goals) defeated Mount Isa Mongrels 14 (Ryan Hanlon, Cian Jacobs, Quinton Barber tries; Jeff Anderson goal). Scrums: 4 all. Penalties: Mount Isa Mongrels 4-3. First Scorer: Bradley Pabai (FNQ Warriors). Half-time: FNQ Warriors 12-10. Goalkickers: FNQ Warriors – Mighty Banu 4/6, Lama Ahmat 1/1; Mount Isa Mongrels – Jeff Anderson 1/3. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Kam Kenny and Tom Dawson. Man of the Match: Guyai Nona (FNQ Warriors).

Final Standings

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

-/+

Points

State Champions

                 
FNQ WARRIORS

4

4

112

50

+62

8

Mount Isa Mongrels

4

3

1

84

76

+8

6

CQ Razorbacks

3

2

1

56

36

+20

4

Townsville Wasps

3

2

1

56

36

+20

4

Plate Champions

                 
WIDE BAY CROCS

4

2

2

84

76

+8

4

Gold Coast Gropers

4

1

3

74

72

+2

2

Southern Boars

3

2

1

10

40

-30

2

Brisbane Bulldogs

3

2

1

24

56

-32

2

Logan City Vikings

3

2

1

14

64

-50

2

Top Point Scorers  

Top Try Scorers

 

Tries

Goals

FG

Pts

   

Tries

Jeff Anderson (Mt Isa)

3

9

30

  Brendan Marshall (Mt Isa)

4

Rudy Pecchia (Wide Bay)

4

7

30

  Rudy Pecchia (Wide Bay)

4

Eamon Bailey (CQ)

2

6

20

  Jerry Waruke (FNQ Warriors)

4

Guyai Nona (FNQ Warriors)

2

6

20

  Jeff Anderson (Mt Isa)

3

Brendan Marshall (Mt Isa)

4

1

18

  Dave Hudson (Townsville)

3

Dave Hudson (Townsville)

3

3

18

  George Fennemore (CQ)

3

Mighty Banu (FNQ Warriors)

2

5

18

  Jon Kent (Gold Coast)

3

Jerry Waruke (FNQ Warriors)

4

16

  Jason Orman (Brisbane)

3

George Fennemore (CQ)

3

12

  Bradley Pabai (FNQ Warriors)

3

Jon Kent (Gold Coast)

3

12

  Charlie Brown (Sthn Boars)

2

Jason Orman (Brisbane)

3

12

  Dan Nikas (Wide Bay)

2

Ash Purvey (Brisbane)

2

2

12

  Butch Fatnowna (CQ)

2

Bradley Pabai (FNQ Warriors)

3

12

  Warren Hess (Mt Isa)

2

Grant Boorman (Brisbane)

1

3

10

  Brad Williams (Sthn Boars)

2

Simon Leavers (Wide Bay)

4

8

  Tony Bani (FNQ Warriors)

2

Russell Mundy (Brisbane)

1

2

8

  Cian Jacobs (Mt Isa)

2

Darryl Avery (Wide Bay)

1

1

6

  Wayne Blackman (Mt Isa)

2

            Lama Ahmat (FNQ Warriors)

2

            Peter McKeller (Sthn Boars)

2

            Ben Sawden (Wide Bay)

2

            Paul Meirs (Logan City)

2

Player of the Carnival – Guyai Nona (FNQ Warriors)

Sciacca
Crimsafe
POLICE-HEALTH
Police Health & Rec Club