2006 State Championships Bundaberg

Results of the 2006 Queensland Police Service Rugby League Association Annual State Championships held at Across the Waves Rugby League Football Club, Bundaberg from the27th to the 31st of March 2006.

Carnival run on a points system with 4 points awarded for a win, 2 points for a draw and 0 points for a loss. Teams equal on points are separated by for and against. 4 points awarded to a team that draws the bye, plus 10 points awarded towards their ‘for and against’.

Day One – Monday 27/3/06

Game 1 – 3.00pm

Northern Stingers 20 (Les Warria, Ryan Hanlon, Ben Rauter, Warren Hess tries; Dave Caruana 2 goals) defeated Wide Bay Crocs 16 (Ricky Dodds 2, Ash Kermond, Kelly Hutley tries). Scrums: Northern Stingers 7-3. Penalties: Northern Stingers 5-2. First Scorer: Les Warria (Northern Stingers). Half-time: Northern Stingers 10-8. Goalkickers: Northern Stingers – Dave Caruana 2/4; Wide Bay Crocs – Dan Nikas 0/3 and Martin Hough 0/1. Referee: Andrew Merchant. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Les Warria (Northern Stingers).

Game 2 – 4.00pm

TI Warriors 26 (Michael Bani 3, Tony Bani, John Munro, Dave Hoffman tries; Bali Mannings goal) defeated Logan City Vikings 6 (Grant Miers try; Trevor Hunter goal). Scrums: Logan City Vikings 7-4. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 5-2. First Scorer: Michael Bani (TI Warriors). Half-time: TI Warriors 8-0. Goalkickers: TI Warriors – Bali Mannings 1/2, Trevor Cook 0/3, Riley Larry 0/1; Logan City Vikings – Trevor Hunter 1/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: John Munro (TI Warriors).

Game 3 – 5.00pm

Gold Coast Gropers 12 (Rob Smith, Mathew Damro tries; Sean Chapman 2 goals) defeated Brisbane Bulldogs 4 (Ash Purvey try). Scrums: 5 all. Penalties: Gold Coast Gropers 4-1. First Scorer: Rob Smith (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Nil all. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Sean Chapman 2/2; Brisbane Bulldogs – Mick Duff 0/1. Referee: Tom Dawson. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Aaron Bryant (Gold Coast Gropers).

Game 4 – 6.00pm

Southern Boars 20 (Brad Williams 2, Andrew Lipke, Shaun Sutton tries; Shaun Sutton 2 goals) defeated Central Qld Razorbacks 14 (Dan Kennedy 2, Vernon Corporal tries; Eamon Bailey goal). Scrums: Southern Boars 3-2. Penalties: Central Qld Razorbacks 4-3. First Scorer: Andrew Lipke (Southern Boars). Half-time: Central Qld Razorbacks 14-8. Goalkickers: Southern Boars – Shaun Sutton 2/5; Central Qld Razorbacks – Eamon Bailey 1/2. Referee: Paul Coolwell. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Shaun Sutton (Southern Boars).

Country Coast Crows – Bye

Table after Day 1

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

-/+

Points

TI Warriors

1

1

-

-

-

26

6

+20

4

Country Coast Crows

-

-

-

-

1

10

0

+10

4

Gold Coast Gropers

1

1

-

-

-

12

4

+8

4

Southern Boars

1

1

-

-

-

20

14

+6

4

Northern Stingers

1

1

-

-

-

20

16

+4

4

Wide Bay Crocs

1

-

1

-

-

16

20

-4

0

CQ Razorbacks

1

-

1

-

-

14

20

-6

0

Brisbane Bulldogs

1

-

1

-

-

4

12

-8

0

Logan City Vikings

1

-

1

-

-

6

26

-20

0

Day Two – Tuesday 28/3/06

Game 1 – 3.00pm

Logan City Vikings 16 (Doug King, Mark Rigney, Mick Thiesfield tries; Trevor Hunter 2 goals) defeated Northern Stingers 12 (Ben Rauter 2 tries; Dave Caruana 2 goals). Scrums: 4 all. Penalties: Northern Stingers 4-1. First Scorer: Doug King (Logan City Vikings). Half-time: Logan City Vikings 10-0. Goalkickers: Logan City Vikings – Trevor Hunter 2/3; Northern Stingers – Dave Caruana 2/2. Referee: Tom Dawson. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Ben Rauter (Northern Stingers).

Game 2 – 4.00pm

TI Warriors 28 (Michael Bani 3, Riley Larry, Denson Misi tries; Trevor Cook 3, Riley Larry goals) defeated Brisbane Bulldogs 16 (Jason Orman, Andrew Ayres, Dan Kennedy tries; Sean Chapman, Grant Boorman goals). Scrums: 2 all. Penalties: TI Warriors 6-4. First Scorer: Michael Bani (TI Warriors). Half-time: TI Warriors 10-6. Goalkickers: TI Warriors – Trevor Cook 3/3, Riley Larry 1/1, Bali Mannings 0/1; Brisbane Bulldogs – Sean Chapman 1/1, Grant Boorman 1/1, Russell Mundy 01/. Referee: Paul Coolwell. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Ian Jensen. Man of the Match: Riley Larry (TI Warriors).

Game 3 – 5.00pm

Southern Boars 14 (Scott Howard 2 tries; Shaun Sutton 3 goals) defeated Country Coast Crows 10 (John Munro, Ron Saltner tries; Chriss Murrell goal). Scrums: Southern Boars 8-1. Penalties: Southern Boars 4-1. First Scorer: Scott Howard (Southern Boars). Half-time: Southern Boars 10-0. Goalkickers: Southern Boars – Shaun Sutton 3/3; Country Coast Crows – Chris Murrell 1/2. Referee: Andrew Merchant. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Shaun Sutton (Southern Boars).

Game 4 – 3.00pm

Gold Coast Gropers 28 (Aaron Bryant 4, Rob Smith, Kev Roy tries; Sean Chapman 2 goals) defeated Central Qld Razorbacks 16 (Dan Kennedy, Eamon Bailey, Dan Dennis tries; Eamon Bailey 2 goals). Scrums: Central Qld Razorbacks 5-0. Penalties: Central Qld Razorbacks 6-3. First Scorer: Dan Kennedy (Central Qld Razorbacks). Half-time: Central Qld Razorbacks 10-4. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Sean Chapman 2/5; Central Qld Razorbacks – Eamon Bailey 2/3. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Andrew Merchant and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Nathan Boddy (Gold Coast Gropers).

Wide Bay Crocs – Bye

Table after Day 2

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

-/+

Points

TI Warriors

2

2

-

-

-

54

22

+32

8

Gold Coast Gropers

2

2

-

-

-

40

20

+20

8

Southern Boars

2

2

-

-

-

34

24

+10

8

Wide Bay Crocs

1

-

1

-

1

26

20

+6

4

Country Coast Crows

1

-

1

-

1

20

14

+6

4

Northern Stingers

2

1

1

-

-

32

32

0

4

Logan City Vikings

2

1

1

-

-

22

38

-16

4

Central Qld Razorbacks

2

-

2

-

-

30

48

-18

0

Brisbane Bulldogs

2

-

2

-

-

20

40

-20

0

Day Three – Wednesday 29/3/06

Rest Day

Day Four – Thursday 30/3/06

Game 1 – 3.00pm

Gold Coast Gropers 46 (Jason Tuffley 2, Todd Maguire 2, Aaron Bryant, Paul Anoleck, Peter Shelton, Nathan Antonik, Ash Purvey tries; Sean Chapman 3, Aaron Bryant, Dave Sammons goals) defeated Northern Stingers 0. Scrums: Northern Stingers 5-4. Penalties: Northern Stingers 3-1. First Scorer: Jason Tuffley (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 22-0. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Sean Chapman 3/4, Aaron Bryant 1/3, Dave Sammons 1/2. Referee: Tom Dawson. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Paul Anoleck (Gold Coast Gropers).

Game 2 – 4.00pm

Wide Bay Crocs 14 (Dan Nikas, John Munro, Ron Saltner tries; Shannon Renouf goal) defeated Logan City Vikings 8 (Grant Miers, Luke Weiks tries). Scrums: Logan City Vikings 7-6. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 6-3. First Scorer: Dan Nikas (Wide Bay Crocs). Half-time: Wide Bay Crocs 10-0. Goalkickers: Wide Bay Crocs – Shannon Renouf 1/3; Logan City Vikings – Mark Rigney 0/2. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Tom Dawson and Ian Jensen. Man of the Match: Nick Patterson (Wide Bay Crocs).

Game 3 – 5.00pm

TI Warriors 42 (Trevor Cook 3, Michael Bani 2, Daniel Tanner, Riley Larry, Anthony Moynihan tries; Trevor Cook 4, Bali Mannings goals) defeated Country Coast Crows 12 (John Munro 2 tries; Chris Murrell 2 goals). Scrums: Country Coast Crows 5-1. Penalties: Country Coast Crows 1-0. First Scorer: Michael Bani (TI Warriors). Half-time: TI Warriors 22-6. Goalkickers: TI Warriors – Trevor Cook 4/5, Bali Mannings 1/1, Cian Jacobs 0/1; Country Coast Crows – Chris Murrell 2/2. Referee: Andrew Merchant. Touch Judges: Cam Kenny and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Michael Bani (TI Warriors).

Game 4 – 6.00pm

Brisbane Bulldogs 44 (Ash Purvey 2, Grant Boorman 2, Russell Mundy, Andrew Ayres, Jason Orman, Jeff Hanan tries; Grant Boorman 2, Russell Mundy 2, Ash Purvey goals) defeated Central Qld Razorbacks 10 ( Ben Drury, John Tobane tries; Dan Dennis goal). Scrums: Central Qld Razorbacks 7-3. Penalties: Brisbane Bulldogs 1-0. First Scorer: Ash Purvey (Brisbane Bulldogs). Half-time: Brisbane Bulldogs 32-0. Goalkickers: Brisbane Bulldogs – Grant Boorman 3/3, Russell Mundy 2/2, Ash Purvey 1/2, Andrew Ayres 0/1; Central Qld Razorbacks – Dan Dennis 1/2. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Cam Kenny and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Grant Boorman (Brisbane Bulldogs).

Southern Boars – Bye

Table after Day 4

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

-/+

Points

GOLD COAST GROPERS

3

3

-

-

-

86

20

+66

12

TI WARRIORS

3

3

-

-

-

96

32

+64

12

SOUTHERN BOARS

2

2

-

-

1

44

24

+20

12

WIDE BAY CROCS

2

1

1

-

1

40

28

+12

8

Brisbane Bulldogs

3

1

2

-

-

64

50

+14

4

Logan City Vikings

3

1

2

-

-

30

52

-22

4

Country Coast Crows

2

-

2

-

1

32

56

-24

4

Northern Stingers

3

1

2

-

-

32

78

-46

4

Central Qld Razorbacks

3

-

3

-

-

40

92

-52

0

Day 5 – Friday 31/3/06

Plate Final – 4.00pm

Wide Bay Crocs 14 (Kelly Hutley, John Munro, Chad Jenkins tries; Dan Nikas goal) defeated Southern Boars 8 (Brad Williams, Scott Howard tries). Scrums: Southern Boars 6-4. Penalties: Wide Bay Crocs 3-1. First Scorer: Brad Williams (Southern Boars). Half-time: 4 all. Goalkickers: Wide Bay Crocs – Dan Nikas 1/2, Jarrod Banks 0/2; Southern Boars – Shaun Sutton 0/2. Referee: Tom Dawson. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Kelly Hutley (Wide Bay Crocs).

State Championship Final – 5.15pm

Gold Coast Gropers 36 (Todd Maguire 2, Paul Anoleck, Dean Anderson, Nathan Antonik, Jason Tuffley, Matt Ward tries; Sean Chapman 4 goals) defeated TI Warriors 12 (Dan Tanner, Michael Bani tries; Trevor Cook 2 goals). Scrums: TI Warriors 10-3. Penalties: Gold Coast Gropers 5-0. First Scorer: Paul Anoleck (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 26-0. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Sean Chapman 4/7; TI Warriors – Trevor Cook 2/2. Referee: Bill Harrigan. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Ben Brouwer (Gold Coast Gropers).

Final Standings

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

-/+

Points

State Champions

                 
GOLD COAST GROPERS

4

4

-

-

-

122

32

+90

16

TI Warriors

4

3

1

-

-

108

68

+40

12

Plate Champions

     
WIDE BAY CROCS

3

2

1

-

1

54

36

+18

12

Southern Boars

3

2

1

-

1

52

38

+14

12

Brisbane Bulldogs

3

1

2

-

-

64

50

+14

4

Logan City Vikings

3

1

2

-

-

30

52

-22

4

Country Coast Crows

2

-

2

-

1

32

56

-24

4

Northern Stingers

3

1

2

-

-

32

78

-46

4

Central Qld Razorbacks

3

-

3

-

-

40

92

-52

0

Top Point Scorers

 

Top Try Scorers

 

Tries

Goals

FG

Pts

   

Tries

Michael Bani (TI)

9

-

-

36

  Michael Bani (TI)

9

Trevor Cook (TI)

3

9

-

30

  John Munro (Country Coast)

6

Sean Chapman (Gold Coast)

-

12

-

24

  Aaron Bryant (Gold Coast)

5

John Munro (Country Coast)

6

-

-

24

  Dan Kennedy (CQ)

4

Aaron Bryant (Gold Coast)

5

1

-

22

  Todd Maguire (Gold Coast)

4

Ash Purvey (Brisbane)

4

1

-

18

  Ash Purvey (Brisbane)

4

Todd Maguire (Gold Coast)

4

-

-

16

  Ben Rauter (Northern)

3

Dan Kennedy (CQ)

4

-

-

16

  Brad Williams (Southern)

3

Shaun Sutton (Southern)

2

3

-

14

  Trevor Cook (TI)

3

Grant Boorman (Brisbane)

3

-

-

12

  Scott Howard (Southern)

3

Ben Rauter (Northern)

3

-

-

12

  Jason Tuffley (Gold Coast)

3

Brad Williams (Southern)

3

-

-

12

  Ricky Dodds (Wide Bay)

2

Scott Howard (Southern)

3

-

-

12

  Kelly Hutley (Wide Bay)

2

Jason Tuffley (Gold Coast)

3

-

-

12

  Rob Smith (Gold Coast)

2

Eamon Bailey (CQ)

1

3

-

10

  Riley Larry (TI)

2

Dave Caruana (Northern)

-

4

-

8

  Jason Orman (Brisbane)

2

Russell Mundy (Brisbane)

1

2

-

8

  Andrew Ayres (Brisbane)

2

            Ron Saltner (Country Coast

2

            Paul Anoleck (Gold Coast)

2

            Nathan Antonik (Gold Coast)

2

            Dan Tanner (TI)

2

Player of the Carnival – Paul Anoleck (Gold Coast Gropers)

Sciacca
Crimsafe
POLICE-HEALTH
Police Health & Rec Club