2007 State Championships Townsville

Results of the 2007 Queensland Police Service Rugby League Association Annual State Championships held at Brothers Leagues Club, Townsville from the 20th to the 23rd of March 2007.

Carnival run on the traditional draw with 1st round matches drawn from the hat. The winners from the 1st round go into the State Championships semi-finals and the losers into the Plate semi-finals. The winners of the State Championship semi-finals play-off for the State Title, the losers play-off for 3rd and 4th positions. The winners of the Plate semi-final play off for the Plat Title and the losers bow out. Teams involved in drawn matches are separated by most tries scored, then 1st try scored, then 1st point scored, then by golden point extra time.

Day One – Tuesday 20/3/07

Game 1 – 2.00pm

Gold Coast Gropers 20 (Darren Meares, Sean Chapman, Matt Damro, Aaron Bryant tries; Sean Chapman 2 goals) defeated Logan City Vikings 6 (Joe Alofipo try; Trevor Hunter goal). Scrums: Logan City Vikings 9-6. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 2-1. First Scorer: Darren Meares (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 12-0. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Sean Chapman 2/4; Logan City Vikings – Trevor Hunter 1/1. Referee: Andrew Merchant. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Alicia Newham. Man of the Match: Aaron Bryant (Gold Coast).

Game 2 – 3.00pm

FNQ Warriors 22 (Thomas Dorrick, Clint Arnold, Barry Nona, Cian Jacobs tries; Ben Sawden 2, Cian Jacobs goal) defeated Central Qld Razorbacks 12 (Jon Kent, Kevin Mawdsley tries; Adam Baillie 2 goals). Scrums: Central Qld Razorbacks 7-0. Penalties: Central Qld Razorbacks 6-3. First Scorer: Thomas Dorrick (FNQ Warriors). Half-time: FNQ Warriors 12-0. Goalkickers: FNQ Warriors – Ben Sawden 2/2, Cian Jacobs 1/2; Central Qld Razorbacks – Adam Baillie 2/2. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Andrew Merchant and Ian Jensen. Man of the Match: Chad Prien (FNQ Warriors).

Game 3 – 4.00pm

Northern Stingers 24 (Brad Lemmon, Aaron Bryant, Jeff Hanan, Ben Rauter tries; Matt Lyons 3, Brad Lemmon goals) defeated Wide Bay Crocs 4 (Josh Compton try). Scrums: Northern Stingers 12-6. Penalties: Northern Stingers 3-2. First Scorer: Brad Lemmon (Northern Stingers). Half-time: Northern Stingers 12-4. Goalkickers: Northern Stingers – Matt Lyons 3/3, Brad Lemmon 1/1; Wide Bay Crocs – Chris Murrell 0/1. Referee: Alicia Newham. Touch Judges: Ian Jensen and Danny Shaw. Man of the Match: Adrian Westwood (Northern Stingers).

 

 Played

Won 

Lost 

Drawn 

For 

Against 

-/+

Northern Stingers

1

1

-

-

24

4

+20

Southern Boars

1

1

-

-

22

6

+16

Gold Coast Gropers

1

1

-

-

20

6

+14

FNQ Warriors

1

1

-

-

22

12

+10

CQ Razorbacks

1

-

1

-

12

22

-10

Logan City Vikings

1

-

1

-

6

20

-14

Brisbane Bulldogs

1

-

1

-

6

22

-16

Wide Bay Crocs

1

-

1

-

4

24

-20

Game 4 – 5.00pm

Southern Boars 22 (Peter McDougall 2, Sean Sutton, Troy Cameron, Adam Pendleberry tries; Shaun Sutton goal) defeated Brisbane Bulldogs 6 (Craig Brookes try; Russell Mundy goal). Scrums: 5 all. Penalties: Brisbane Bulldogs 6-3. First Scorer: Sean Sutton (Southern Boars). Half-time: Southern Boars 18-6. Goalkickers: Southern Boars – Shaun Sutton 1/5; Brisbane Bulldogs – Russell Mundy 1/1. Referee: Steve McReight. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Lincoln Carolan (Southern Boars).

Table after Day 1

Day Two – Wednesday 21/3/07

Rest Day

Day Three – Thursday 22/3/07

Game 1 – 2.00pm – Plate Semi-Final 1

Wide Bay Crocs 28 (Vinnie Terare 3, Chris Murrell, Mick Polit, Blair Doran tries; Mick Casey, Eamon Bailey goals) defeated Central Qld Razorbacks 4 (Justin Connolly try). Scrums: Central Qld Razorbacks 6-3. Penalties: Central Qld Razorbacks 6-3. First Scorer: Vinnie Terare (Wide Bay Crocs). Half-time: Wide Bay Crocs 12-4. Goalkickers: Wide Bay Crocs – Mick Casey 1/1, Eamon Bailey 1/1, Chris Murrell 0/1, Andy Bauer 0/1, Shannon Dowd 0/1; Central Qld Razorbacks – Adam Baillie 0/1, Eamon Bailey 0/1. Referee: Tom Dawson. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Danny Shaw. Man of the Match: Mick Polit (Wide Bay Crocs).

Game 2 – 3.00pm – Plate Semi-Final 2

Logan City Vikings 18 (Ropati Nosalio 2, Paul Carige tries; Trevor Hunter 3 goals) defeated Brisbane Bulldogs 6 (Ash Purvey try; Andrew Ayres goal). Scrums: Logan City Vikings 5-3. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 3-2. First Scorer: Ash Purvey (Brisbane Bulldogs). Half-time: 6 all. Goalkickers: Logan City Vikings – Trevor Hunter 3/3; Brisbane Bulldogs – Andrew Ayres 1/1. Referee: Alicia Newham. Touch Judges: Andrew Merchant and Ian Jensen. Man of the Match: Trevor O’Neil (Logan City Vikings).

Game 3 – 4.00pm – State Championship Semi-Final 1

Gold Coast Gropers 10 (Steve Wright, Dean Anderson tries; Sean Chapman goal) defeated Southern Boars 0. Scrums: Gold Coast 4-2. Penalties: Southern Boars 8-4. First Scorer: Steve Wright (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 4-0. Goalkickers: Gold Coast – Sean Chapman 1/2. Referee: Andrew Merchant. Touch Judges: Jason Tennant and Danny Shaw. Man of the Match: Peter McDougall (Southern Boars).

Game 4 – 5.00pm – State Championship Semi-Final 2

Northern Stingers 12 (Chris Neden, Jeff Hanan tries; Matt Lyons 2 goals) defeated FNQ Warriors 10 (Peter Ross, Adam Reedy tries; Bruce Joseph goal). Scrums: FNQ Warriors 6-5. Penalties: 4 all. First Scorer: Peter Ross (FNQ Warriors). Half-time: FNQ Warriors 10-6. Goalkickers: Northern Stingers – Matt Lyons 2/3; FNQ Warriors – Bruce Joseph 1/1, Jarrod Banks 0/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Ian Jensen and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Adrian Westwood (Northern Stingers).

Table after Day 2

 

 Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

-/+

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

             

Gold Coast Gropers

2

2

-

-

30

6

+24

Northern Stingers

2

2

-

-

36

22

+14

FNQ Warriors

2

1

1

-

32

24

+8

Southern Boars

2

1

1

-

22

16

+6

PLATE CHAMPIONSHIP

             

Wide Bay Crocs

2

1

1

-

32

28

+4

Logan City Vikings

2

1

1

-

24

26

-2

Brisbane Bulldogs

2

-

2

-

12

40

-28

CQ Razorbacks

2

-

2

-

16

50

-34

Day 4 – Friday 23/3/07

Play-Off 3rd and 4th – 3.00pm

FNQ Warriors 28 (Bruce Joseph 3, Clint Arnol, Dennis Jai tries; Bruce Joseph 2, Dennis Jai, Ben Sawden goals) defeated Southern Boars 6 (Greg Burton try; Sean Sutton goal). Scrums: Southern Boars 5-1. Penalties: FNQ Warriors 3-1. First Scorer: Greg Burton (Southern Boars). Half-time: FNQ Warriors 16-6. Goalkickers: FNQ Warriors – Bruce Joseph 2/2, Dennis Jai 1/1, Ben Sawden 1/1; Southern Boars – Shaun Sutton 1/1. Referee: Tom Dawson. Touch Judges: Danny Shaw and Ian Jensen. Man of the Match: Ben Sawden (FNQ Warriors).

Plate Championship Final – 4.00pm

Wide Bay Crocs 16 (Chris Murrell, Adam Pascoe, Josh Compton tries; Vinnie Terare. Mick Casey goals) defeated Logan City Vikings 10 (Joe Alofipo, Paul Carige tries; Trevor Hunter goal). Scrums: Wide Bay Crocs 10-7. Penalties: 3 all. First Scorer: Chris Murrell (Wide Bay Crocs). Half-time: Wide Bay Crocs 16-0. Goalkickers: Wide Bay Crocs – Vinnie Terare 1/2, Mick Casey 1/1, Clinton Spry 0/1; Logan City Vikings – Trevor Hunter 1/2. Referee: Andrew Merchant. Touch Judges: Alicia Newham and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Vinnie Terare (Wide Bay Crocs).

State Championship Final – 5.00pm

Gold Coast Gropers 10 (Jason Orman, Sean Sutton tries; Sean Chapman goal) defeated Northern Stingers 6 (Jon Munro try; Matt Lyons goal). Scrums: Northern Stingers 8-6. Penalties: Northern Stingers 10-1. First Scorer: Jason Orman (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 10-0. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Sean Chapman 1/2; Northern Stingers – Matt Lyons 1/1. Referee: Jason Tennant. Touch Judges: Alicia Newham and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Jason Orman (Gold Coast Gropers).

Final Standings

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

-/+

STATE CHAMPIONS

Gold Coast Gropers

3

3

-

-

40

12

+28

Northern Stingers

3

2

1

-

42

32

+10

FNQ Warriors

3

2

1

-

60

30

+30

Southern Boars

3

1

2

-

28

44

-16

PLATE CHAMPIONS

Wide Bay Crocs

3

2

1

-

48

38

+10

Logan City Vikings

3

1

2

-

34

42

-8

Brisbane Bulldogs

2

-

2

-

12

40

-28

CQ Razorbacks

2

-

2

-

16

50

-34

Top Point Scorers
         
Top Try Scorers
 
 

Tries

Goals

FG

Pts

   

Tries

Bruce Joseph (FNQ)

3

3

-

18

 

Vinnie Terare (Wide Bay)

3

Vinnie Terare (Wide Bay)

3

1

-

14

 

Bruce Joseph (FNQ)

3

Sean Chapman (Gold Coast)

1

4

-

12

 

Shaun Sutton (Southern)

2

Matt Lyons (Northern)

-

6

-

12

 

Chris Murrell (Wide Bay)

2

Shaun Sutton (Southern)

2

2

-

12

 

Joe Alofipo (Logan City)

2

Chris Murrill (Wide Bay)

2

-

-

8

 

Paul Carige (Logan City)

2

Joe Alofipo (Logan City)

2

-

-

8

 

Clint Arnol (FNQ)

2

Paul Caruge (Logan City)

2

-

-

8

 

Ropati Nosalio (Logan City)

2

Clint Arnol (FNQ)

2

-

-

8

 

Peter McDougall (Southern)

2

Ropati Nosalio (Logan City)

2

-

-

8

 

Aaron Bryant (Northern)

2

Peter McDougall (Southern)

2

-

-

8

     

Aaron Bryant (Northern)

2

-

-

8

     

Trevor Hunter (Logan City)

-

4

-

8

     

Dennis Jia (FNQ)

1

1

-

6

     

Brad Lemmon (Northern)

1

1

-

6

     

Cian Jacobs (FNQ)

1

1

-

6

     

Ben Sawden (FNQ)

-

3

-

6

     
               

Player of the Carnival – Sean Chapman (Gold Coast)

Sciacca
Crimsafe
POLICE-HEALTH
Police Health & Rec Club