2008 State Championships Toowoomba

Results of the 2008 Queensland Police Service Rugby League Association Annual State Championships held at Clive Berghoffer Oval, Toowoomba from the 9th to the 12th of April 2008.

Carnival run on the traditional draw with 1st round matches drawn from the hat. The winners from the 1st round go into the State Championships semi-finals and the losers into the Plate semi-finals. The winners of the State Championship semi-finals play-off for the State Title, the losers play-off for 3rd and 4th positions. The winners of the Plate semi-final play off for the Plat Title and the losers bow out. Teams involved in drawn matches are separated by most tries scored, then 1st try scored, then 1st point scored, then by golden point extra time.

Day One – Wednesday 9/4/08

Game 1 – 1.00pm

Southern Boars 10 (Shaun Sutton, Gary McNeil tries; Shaun Sutton goal) defeated Brisbane Bulldogs 8 (Michael Gillett 2 tries). Scrums: Brisbane Bulldogs 6-4. Penalties: Southern Boars 5-1. First Scorer: Shaun Sutton (Southern Boars). Half-time: Southern Boars 10-0. Goalkickers: Southern Boars – Shaun Sutton 1/2; Brisbane Bulldogs – Grant Boorman 0/1, Dan Nikas 0/1. Referee: Andrew Merchant. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Ian Jensen. Man of the Match: Shaun Sutton (Southern Boars).

Game 2 – 2.00pm

Gold Coast Gropers 18 (Adrian Daniels, Steve Wright, Ben Brouwer tries; Sean Chapman 3 goals) defeated FNQ Marlins 8 (Ben Sawden, Anthony Ellis tries). Scrums: FNQ Marlins 5-3. Penalties: 2 all. First Scorer: Ben Sawden (FNQ Marlins). Half-time: FNQ Marlins 8-6. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Sean Chapman 3/3; FNQ Marlins – Josh McGaw 0/2. Referee: Steve McReight. Touch Judges: Alicia Roelofs and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Michael Morton (Gold Coast Gropers).

Game 3 – 3.00pm

Wide Bay Crocs 14 (Andrew McKie, Chris Murrell, Josh Compton tries; Ash Renouf goal) defeated Central Qld Razorbacks 10 (Bill Dowden, Kevin Mawdsley tries; Eamon Bailey goal). Scrums: Wide Bay Crocs 8-7. Penalties: Wide Bay Crocs 3-0. First Scorer: Bill Dowden (Central Qld Razorbacks). Half-time: Wide Bay Crocs 10-4. Goalkickers: Wide Bay Crocs – Ash Renouf 1/3; Central Qld Razorbacks – Eamon Bailey 1/2. Referee: Alicia Roelofs. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Andrew McKie (Wide Bay Crocs).

Game 4 – 5.00pm

Northern Stingers 52 (Dan Kennedy 3, Aaron Bryant 3, Matt Lyons, Paul Rose, Eamon Bailey tries; Matt Lyons 8 goals) defeated Logan City Vikings 10 (Jason Hansen, Matt Bond tries; Brad Sernig goal). Scrums: Logan City Vikings 6-5. Penalties: Logan City Vikings 5-0. First Scorer: Dan Kennedy (Northern Stingers). Half-time: Northern Stingers 24-0. Goalkickers: Northern Stingers – Matt Lyons 8/9; Logan City Vikings – Brad Serbig 1/2. Referee: Paul Coolwell. Touch Judges: Ian Jensen and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Dan Kennedy (Northern Stingers).

Table after Day 1

 

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

  For    

Against

+/-

NORTHERN STINGERS

1

1

-

-

52

10

+42

GOLD COAST GROPERS

1

1

-

-

18

8

+10

WIDE BAY CROCS

1

1

-

-

14

10

+4

SOUTHERN BOARS

1

1

-

-

10

8

+2

BRISBANE BULLDOGS

1

-

1

-

8

10

-2

CENTRAL QLD RAZORBACKS

1

-

1

-

10

14

-4

FNQ MARLINS

1

-

1

-

8

18

-10

LOGAN CITY VIKINGS

1

-

1

-

10

52

-42

Day Two – Thursday 10/4/07

Rest Day

Day Three – Friday 11/4/07

Game 1 – 1.00pm – Plate Semi-Final 1

FNQ Marlins 22 (Matt Kennedy 2, Josh McGaw, Steve Tillett tries; Josh McGaw, Ben Ketchell, Tony Bani goals) defeated Logan City Vikings 16 (Dan Field, Justin Beaton, Matt Bond tries; Brad Sernig 2 goals). Scrums: Logan City Vikings 6-4. Penalties: FNQ Marlins 4-3. First Scorer: Matt Kennedy (FNQ Marlins). Half-time: FNQ Marlins 12-0. Goalkickers: FNQ Marlins – Josh McGaw 1/2, Ben Ketchell 1/1, Tony Bani 1/1; Logan City Vikings – Brad Sernig 2/3. Referee: Andrew Merchant. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Ian Jensen. Man of the Match: Matt Kennedy (FNQ Marlins).

Game 2 – 2.00pm – Plate Semi-Final 2

Brisbane Bulldogs 24 (Matt Dux 2, Dan Nikas, Ash Purvey, Mick Gillett tries; Russell Mundy 2 goals) defeated Central Qld Razorbacks 22 (Ben Wiltshire 2, Andrew Murdoch 2 tries; Eamon Bailey 2, Andrew Sampson goals). Scrums: Central Qld Razorbacks 8-4. Penalties: Central Qld Razorbacks 2-0. First Scorer: Matt Dux (Brisbane Bulldogs). Half-time: 12 all. Goalkickers: Brisbane Bulldogs – Russell Mundy 2/3, Ash Purvey 0/1, Grant Boorman 0/1; Central Qld Razorbacks – Eamon Bailey 2/2, Andrew Sampson 1/1, Kevin Mawdsley 0/1. Referee: Andrew Merchant. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Paul Coolwell. Man of the Match: Michael Parr (Central Qld Razorbacks).

Game 3 – 3.00pm – State Championship Semi-Final 1

Southern Boars 26 (Brad Williams 2, Troy Cameron, Les Warria, Abdi Mohamed tries; Shaun Sutton 3 goals) defeated Northern Stingers 10 (Eamon Bailey, Jonathon Strewikz tries, Matt Lyons goal). Scrums: 4 all. Penalties: Southern Boars 4-3. First Scorer: Brad Williams (Southern Boars). Half-time: Southern Boars 12-10. Goalkickers: Southern Boars – Shaun Sutton 3/5; Matt Lyons 1/2. Referee: Paul Coolwell. Touch Judges: Ian Jensen and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Troy Cameron (Southern Boars).

Game 4 – 5.00pm – State Championship Semi-Final 2

Gold Coast Gropers 22 (Sean Chapman 2, Michael Morton, Ben Neilsen tries; Sean Chapman 3 goals) defeated Wide Bay Crocs 0. Scrums: 2 all. Penalties: Wide Bay Crocs 2-1. First Scorer: Michael Morton (Gold Coast Gropers). Half-time: Gold Coast Gropers 6-0. Goalkickers: Gold Coast Gropers – Sean Chapman 3/4. Referee: Andrew Merchant. Touch Judges: Paul Coolwell and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Dean Anderson (Gold Coast Gropers).

Table after Day 3

State Championships 

Played

Won 

Lost 

Drawn 

   For    

Against 

+/-

GOLD COAST GROPERS

2

2

-

-

40

8

+32

SOUTHERN BOARS

2

2

-

-

36

18

+18

Northern Stingers

2

1

1

-

62

36

+26

Wide Bay Crocs

2

1

1

-

14

32

-18

Plate Championships

             
BRISBANE BULLDOGS

2

1

1

-

32

32

0

FNQ MARLINS

2

1

1

-

30

34

-4

Central Qld Razorbacks

2

-

2

-

32

38

-6

Logan City Vikings

2

-

2

-

26

74

-48

Day 4 – Saturday 12/4/07

Plate Championship Final – 1.00pm 

Brisbane Bulldogs 12 (Ash Purvey, Andrew Ayres tries; Grant Boorman 2 goals) defeated FNQ Marlins 4 (Steve Tillett try). Scrums: FNQ Marlins 5-3. Penalties: Brisbane Bulldogs 4-3. First Scorer: Ash Purvey (Brisbane Bulldogs). Half-time: Brisbane Bulldogs 6-4. Goalkickers: Brisbane Bulldogs – Grant Boorman 2/2; FNQ Marlins – Ben Sawden 0/1. Referee: Paul Coolwell. Touch Judges: Steve McReight and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Andrew Ayres (Brisbane Bulldogs).

Play-Off 3rd and 4th – 2.00pm 

Northern Stingers 50 (Eamon Bailey 4, Dan Kennedy 2, Tom Dorrick, Jeff Hanlon, Peter O’Brien tries; Matt Lyons 5, Dan Kennedy, Tom Dorrick goals) defeated Wide Bay Crocs 6 (Adam Pascoe try; Ash Renouf goal). Scrums: Wide Bay Crocs 6-2. Penalties: 0 all. First Scorer: Tom Dorrick (Northern Stingers). Half-time: Northern Stingers 26-0. Goalkickers: Northern Stingers – Matt Lyons 5/6, Dan Kennedy 1/1, Tom Dorrick 1/1, Eamon Bailey 0/1; Wide Bay Crocs – Ash Renouf 1/1. Referee: Steve McReight. Touch Judges: Ian Jensen and Andrew Merchant. Man of the Match: Eamon Bailey (Northern Stingers).

State Championship Final – 3.00pm 

Southern Boars 16 (Michael Parr, Chris Grace, Scott Howard tries; Shaun Sutton 2 goals) defeated Gold Coast Gropers 6 (Matt Groom try; Sean Chapman goal). Scrums: Gold Coast Gropers 7-5. Penalties: Gold Coast Gropers 5-1. First Scorer: Michael Parr (Southern Boars). Half-time: Southern Boars 16-0. Goalkickers: Southern Boars – Shaun Sutton 2/3; Gold Coast Gropers – Sean Chapman 1/1. Referee: Andrew Merchant. Touch Judges: Paul Coolwell and Steve McReight. Man of the Match: Chris Stewart (Southern Boars).

Final Standings

State Champions

Played 

Won 

Lost 

Drawn 

   For    

Against 

+/-

SOUTHERN BOARS

3

3

-

-

52

24

+28

Gold Coast Gropers

3

2

1

-

46

24

+22

Northern Stingers

3

2

1

-

112

42

+70

Wide Bay Crocs

3

1

2

-

20

82

-62

Plate Champions

             
BRISBANE BULLDOGS

3

2

1

-

44

36

+8

FNQ Marlins

3

1

2

-

34

46

-12

Central Qld Razorbacks

2

-

2

-

32

38

-6

Logan City Vikings

2

-

2

-

26

74

-48

Top Point Scorers

         

Top Try Scorers

 
 

Tries 

Goals 

F/G 

Points 

   

Tries

Matt Lyons (Nth Stingers)

1

14

-

32

  Eamon Bailey (Nth Stingers)

6

Eamon Bailey (Nth Stingers)

6

3

-

30

  Dan Kennedy (Nth Stingers)

5

Sean Chapman (Gold Coast)

2

7

-

22

  Aaron Bryant (Nth Stingers)

3

Dan Kennedy (Nth Stingers)

5

1

-

22

  Mick Gillett (Brisbane)

2

Sean Sutton (Sth Boars)

1

6

-

16

  Matt Bond (Logan City)

2

Aaron Bryant (Nth Stingers)

3

-

-

12

  Matt Kennedy (FNQ Marlins)

2

Mick Gillett (Brisbane)

2

-

-

8

  Sean Chapman (Gold Coast)

2

Matt Bond (Logan City)

2

-

-

8

  Steve Tillett (FNQ Marlins)

2

Matt Kennedy (FNQ Marlins)

2

-

-

8

  Matt Dux (Brisbane)

2

Steve Tillett (FNQ Marlins)

2

-

-

8

  Ash Purvey (Brisbane)

2

Matt Dux (Brisbane)

2

-

-

8

  Ben Wiltshire (CQ)

2

Ash Purvey (Brisbane)

2

-

-

8

  Andrew Murdoch (CQ)

2

Ben Wiltshire (CQ)

2

-

-

8

  Brad Williams (Sth Boars)

2

Andrew Murdoch (CQ)

2

-

-

8

     
Brad Williams (Sth Bolars)

2

-

-

8

     
Brad Sernig (Logan City)

-

3

-

6

     

Player of the Carnival – Dan Kennedy (Northern Stingers)

Sciacca
Crimsafe
POLICE-HEALTH
Police Health & Rec Club